Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The representation of Thai-Japanese relations in the Juvenile novels, Nihonjin O'in and Nitto No Boken'o
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
น้ำทิพย์ เมธเศรษฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาและวรรณคดีญี่ปุ่น
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1037
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพความสัมพันธ์ไทย-ญี่ปุ่นในวรรณกรรมเยาวชน เรื่อง นิฮนจิน โอะอิน (1932) ของโอะซะระงิ จิโร และเรื่อง นิตโต โนะ โบเก็นโอ (1937) ของมินะมิ โยอิชิโร โดยเชื่อมโยงกับบริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรมญี่ปุ่นในทศวรรษ 1930 จากการศึกษาพบว่า วรรณกรรมทั้งสองเรื่องนำเสนอภาพความสัมพันธ์ไทย-ญี่ปุ่นในลักษณะที่ญี่ปุ่นเป็นมิตรกับไทยหรือสยาม และร่วมมือกันปกป้องสยามจากการรุกรานของศัตรูต่างชาติ ซึ่งมีนัยยะหมายถึงการเข้ามารุกรานแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ของประเทศนักล่าอาณานิคมตะวันตก ภาพความสัมพันธ์ไทย-ญี่ปุ่นที่ปรากฏในเรื่องสะท้อนถึงทัศนะของญี่ปุ่นต่อไทยในช่วงทศวรรษ 1930 ที่คล้ายคลึงกัน คือถูกกำหนดด้วยแนวคิดอาณานิคมนิยมแบบญี่ปุ่น หรือ "นันฌินรน" แนวคิดขยายดินแดนลงสู่ใต้ที่ส่งเสริมให้คนญี่ปุ่นปรารถนาจะออกไปแสวงโชค ตั้งรกรากทำมากินในต่างแดน โดยเรื่อง นิฮนจิน โอะอิน นำเสนอภาพความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นมิตรและอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างสันติ พึ่งพาซึ่งกันและกัน เพื่อปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของทั้งสองฝ่าย ส่วนเรื่อง นิตโต โนะ โบเก็นโอ สะท้อนภาพญี่ปุ่นกับสยามเป็นมิตรกันแบบพี่น้อง โดยญี่ปุ่นเป็นเสมือนพี่ผู้ให้ความช่วยเหลือปกป้องสยามจากการเอาเปรียบของชาติตะวันตก เน้นความร่วมมือกันเพื่อความเจริญรุ่งเรืองของสองประเทศ แต่ในอีกทางหนึ่ง วรรณกรรมทั้งสองเรื่องก็นำเสนออัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ญี่ปุ่นที่เหนือกว่าสยาม อันหมายถึงความพยายามในการครอบงำทางวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งเป็นวาทกรรมที่ประเทศเจ้าอาณานิคมมักใช้อ้างความชอบธรรมในการจะเข้าไปบุกเบิกครอบครองพื้นที่ แสวงหาผลประโยชน์ในดินแดนอื่น นอกจากนั้น ในฐานะวรรณกรรมเยาวชน วรรณกรรมทั้ง 2 เรื่องยังมีบทบาทในการปลูกฝังแนวคิดอาณานิคมนิยมที่ถูกสอดแทรก ตอกย้ำอยู่ในตัวบทให้กับผู้อ่านซึ่งเป็นเยาวชนอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to analyze the representation of Thai-Japanese relations in OSARAGI Jirou's juvenile novel Nihonjin O'in (1932) and MINAMI Yoichirou's juvenile novel NittŌ No BŌken'Ō (1937), linked to the Japanese social and culture context in the 1930s. The analysis shows that both juvenile novels represented Thai-Japanese relationship as a friend and cooperate to protect Siam from invasion of foreign enemies, which imply to western colonial countries to seek benefits from Siam. The representation of Thai-Japanese relationships in both juvenile novels reflected that Japan's point of view to Thai in the 1930s is similar. It shaped by Japanese colonialism or "nanshinron" in Japanese, the southern expansion doctrine, encouraged the Japanese people to launch out and settle abroad. Nihonjin O'in represented friendly relationship, living together peacefully and depending on each other to protect each other's benefit. NittŌ No BŌken'Ō represented Japan and Siam as brothers, in which Japan is a big brother who helped and protected Siam from the exploitation of western countries. Focusing on cooperation for the prosperity of the two countries. On the other way, both juvenile novels represented the ethnic identity of Japanese is superior to Siam which means a hegemony. It is a discourse that the colonists often used to justify pioneering and occupying for the benefit of other lands. Moreover, as a juvenile novel, both novels also cultivated colonialism in their contents to the young readers.
Creative Commons License