Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Animation for anxiety alleviation in pediatric cancer patients during venipuncture in the hospital
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภกรณ์ ดิษฐพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1365
Abstract
ปัญหาทางด้านจิตใจเป็นปัญหาที่พบบ่อยในเด็กที่เข้ารับรักษาในโรงพยาบาลเป็นเวลานาน โดยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคมะเร็งเนื่องจากเป็นโรคที่มีความซับซ้อนในการรักษา และผู้ป่วยเด็กมักไม่ทราบถึงสิ่งที่ตนเองต้องเผชิญตลอดระยะเวลที่อยู่ในโรงพยาบาล โดยปกติเมื่อเด็กต้องเผชิญกับสิ่งที่ไม่ชอบ เด็กจะมีวิธีในการเผชิญหน้ากับสภาวะนั้นด้วยการเล่นสมมติ โดยจะจินตนาการว่าตัวเองมีพลังอำนาจ สามารถต่อสู้กับสิ่งที่ไม่ชอบได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่การค้นหาวิธีการออกแบบแอนิเมชั่นจากภาวะวิตกกังวลในเด็กป่วยมะเร็งที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล ในขั้นแรกได้ทำการศึกษาถึงภาวะวิตกกังวลในเด็กที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลและประเภทของความแฟนตาซีที่มีความเหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้ จากแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านจิตเวชและพัฒนาการเด็กจำนวน 3 ท่านพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะวิตกกังวลในเด็กป่วยมะเร็งที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลมากที่สุดคือ การถูกพรากจากบุคคลที่เด็กรักหรือคุ้นเคยและความกลัวต่อความเจ็บปวด รวมถึงการถูกทำหัตถการต่าง ๆ ผู้ป่วยมักเป็นเด็กที่มีนิสัยขี้อาย ปรับตัวยาก และประเภทของความแฟนตาซีที่มีความเหมาะสมคือ Visual Fantasy จากนั้นได้นำผลการศึกษาที่ได้มาออกแบบบุคลิกภาพของตัวละครและฉากในแอนิเมชั่น โดยมุ่งเน้นให้ตัวละครหลักเป็นผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคมะเร็งมีนิสัยขี้อาย ปรับตัวยาก อสูรกายที่แทนความเจ็บปวดจากการรักษา และ ฉากโลกในจินตนาการที่แทนภาวะวิตกกังวลในใจผู้ป่วยเด็ก จากนั้นให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านแอนิเมชั่นจำนวน 5 ท่านวิเคราะห์ถึงบุคลิกภาพจากตัวแปรที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นพบว่า คำสำคัญที่มีความเหมาะสมในการเลือกนำมาใช้ออกแบบตัวละครผู้ป่วยเด็กคือ Youthful, Casual, Friendly, Generous, Reflective and Elegant คำสำคัญที่มีความเหมาะสมในการเลือกนำมาใช้ออกแบบตัวอสุรกายคือ Large gesture, Addictions, Dynamic and Modern และคำสำคัญที่มีความเหมาะสมในการเลือกนำมาใช้ออกแบบโลกในจินตนาการคือ Classic, Dandy, Dynamic และ Modern
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mental illness is often found in child patients, who admitted at the hospital for a long time especially with those children who were diagnosed cancer, due to the complexity of medical treatment and the unknown of what they have to confront during their time in the hospital. Normally, children have to be faced with the antipathy and their technique to meet those states is the Fantasy Play. Children will imagine they have power and able to fight with the hostility. Therefore, this study is to focus on finding the way to design an animation through child patients’ anxiety. As first, child patients’ anxiety and proper types of fantasy were studied. Three Child Development Psychiatrists found most factors affecting anxiety in child patients are being separated from people their love, familiarity, the fear of pain and operations. Usually child patients are shy and maladjustment which a suitable type of fantasy is Visual Fantasy. The result of study will be used to design the characters and scenes in animation which the main character is a bashful and inadaptable child who got cancer, a monster is referred to the pain from treatment and scene in a fantasy world would be represented as children’s anxiety. From there, 5 Animation Specialists analyzed those characters, from the variable mentioned above, found that the suitable key words to design a child patient character are Youthful, Casual, Friendly, Generous, Reflective and Elegant, the suitable key words to design a monster are Large gesture, Addictions, Dynamic and Modern and proper key words to design the fantasy world are Classic, Dandy, Dynamic and Modern.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 530
    • Abstract Views: 231
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 62
see details
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.