Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptation of Sunthon Phus Phra Aphai Mani to lakhon ram texts by The Fine Arts Department
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานีรัตน์ จัตุทะศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1038
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษากลวิธีการดัดแปลงเรื่องพระอภัยมณีของสุนทรภู่เป็นบทละครรำของ กรมศิลปากร ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2495-2561 รวม 57 สำนวน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บทละครรำเรื่องพระอภัยมณีของกรมศิลปากรมี 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ บทละครนอก 40 สำนวน และบทละครนอกกึ่งพันทาง 17 สำนวน บทละครรำดังกล่าวมีการสืบทอดและดัดแปลงเรื่องพระอภัยมณีหลายลักษณะ ได้แก่ การสืบทอดเนื้อหาหลัก ตัวละคร และกลอนเดิมของสุนทรภู่ทั้งการรักษากลอนเดิมและ การปรับปรุงกลอนเดิมให้เอื้อแก่การนำไปใช้แสดง ขณะเดียวกันก็ดัดแปลงเรื่องพระอภัยมณีของสุนทรภู่หลายประการ คือ การดัดแปลงด้านรูปแบบและองค์ประกอบให้เป็นบทละครรำ ได้แก่ การแต่งกลอนขึ้นใหม่โดยเลียนแบบกลอนบทละครดั้งเดิมและเลียนแบบกลอนของสุนทรภู่ การบรรจุเพลงร้องและเพลงหน้าพาทย์ให้เหมาะสมแก่บทละครนอกและบทละครนอกกึ่งพันทาง การกำหนดการขับร้องลักษณะอื่น การกำกับเจรจาทั้งเจรจาด้นและระบุไว้เป็นลายลักษณ์ การแบ่งองก์และฉากเพื่อแบ่งเหตุการณ์ของตอนต่าง ๆ การกำกับวิธีแสดงทั้งการกำกับตัวละคร กำกับฉาก กำกับเวทีและกำกับดนตรี การดัดแปลงด้านเนื้อหาพบว่า มีการตัดเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่กระทบต่อเรื่องหลัก มีการสลับเหตุการณ์ เพิ่มเหตุการณ์ และเปลี่ยนเหตุการณ์ การดัดแปลงด้านตัวละครมีทั้งการเพิ่ม การลด และการปรับเปลี่ยนลักษณะตัวละคร นอกจากนี้ยังมีการดัดแปลงโดยแทรกชุดการแสดงเพื่อสร้างสีสัน การสืบทอดและการดัดแปลงดังกล่าวนี้ทำให้บทละครรำเรื่องพระอภัยมณีของกรมศิลปากรเหมาะแก่การนำเสนอในยุคปัจจุบัน ทั้งยังเป็นการสืบทอดเรื่องพระอภัยมณีของสุนทรภู่ให้ดำรงอยู่ในสังคมร่วมสมัยได้อย่างแยบคาย บทละครรำเรื่องพระอภัยมณีของกรมศิลปากรมีคุณค่าหลายประการ ประการแรก คุณค่าด้านการแสดง ได้แก่ การเป็นบทละครนอกที่มีลักษณะดีเด่นหลายประการ ทั้งการรักษาขนบของละครนอกแบบหลวง เป็นบทที่มีทั้งลักษณะแบบละครนอกและละครนอกกึ่งพันทาง มีตัวละครแปลกใหม่หลากหลาย มีฉากแปลกใหม่ มีตอนหลากหลายให้เลือกนำไปใช้แสดง และมีสีสันที่น่าตื่นตาตื่นใจและทันสมัย นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นบทละครรำที่มีองค์ประกอบพร้อมนำไปใช้แสดง ประการที่สอง คุณค่าด้านวรรณศิลป์ บทละครรำกลุ่มนี้มีความงามทางวรรณศิลป์ทั้งระดับเสียง คำ และความ ซึ่งปรากฏทั้งจากกลอนเดิมของสุนทรภู่และกลอนที่กรมศิลปากรปรับปรุงขึ้น ประการ ที่สาม คุณค่าด้านสังคม บทละครรำกลุ่มนี้ให้ความบันเทิงแก่ผู้ชมในยุคปัจจุบัน ให้ความรู้ด้านเนื้อหาและตัวละครของเรื่องพระอภัยมณีและความรู้เรื่องสุนทรภู่ รวมทั้งให้คติสอนใจที่เป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้ชม เช่น การคบคน และความสำคัญของการใช้ปัญญาควบคู่กับคำพูด นอกจากนี้ บทละครรำกลุ่มนี้ยังมีคุณค่าด้านการเผยแพร่เกียรติคุณของสุนทรภู่ในฐานะบุคคลสำคัญของโลก ได้แก่ การเผยแพร่ประวัติสุนทรภู่ การเผยแพร่เรื่องพระอภัยมณี และการแสดงคุณค่าอมตะของเรื่องพระอภัยมณีของสุนทรภู่ในยุคปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aims at studying the process, carried out by the Fine Arts Department, of adapting Sunthon Phu's Phra Aphai Mani to Lakhon Ram texts from BE 2495-2561, totaling 57 versions. The study reveals that the Lakhon Ram texts produced by the Fine Arts Department are composed of 2 types; specifically, 40 versions of Lakhon Nok,and 17 versions of Lakhon Nok Kueng Phanthang, which comprises a combination of Lakhon Nok and Lakhon Panthang. The mentioned Lakhon Ram contains several continuations and adaptations of Sunthon Phu's Phra Aphai Mani. The continuations concerning the main content, characters and original verses aim at both preserving the continuations and developing them for convenient use in performances. The adaptations of forms and elements of Sunthorn Phu's Phra Aphai Mani were found to include: 1) composing new verses following Klon Bot Lakhon's tradition and Sunthorn Phu's verses, 2) adding musical, Na Phat, and different kinds of singing suitable to the performance, 3) adding improvised and written dialogues, 4) developing parting acts and scenes for sequencing situations, and 5) directing character, scene, stage and music in the texts. The adaptations of content were found to include; : 1) cutting scenes without interrupting the main content, 2) switching scenes, 3) adding scenes, and 4) changing scenes. The adaptations of characters are found in the means of adding, deleting and switching. Furthermore, some interesting elements have been inserted into the text for the purpose of colourising the Lakhon Ram performance. Not only do the continuations and the adaptations help increase the suitability of the Lakhon Ram texts for modern presentation, but they also ingeniously transmit Sunthorn Phu's Phra Aphai Mani to the present society. The Fine Arts Department's Lakhon Ram texts 'Phra Aphai Mani' convey several values. Firstly, they convey performance value. The texts contain some outstanding characteristics, including preservation of the royal Lakhon Nok tradition, presentation of both Lakhon Nok and Lakhon Nok Kueng Phanthang, with their different types of characters, and new settings, having different acts that are optional for any given performance, and having vivacity and modernity. Secondly, the adapted texts convey literary value. The Lakhon Ram texts contain literary aesthetics in terms of sound, words, and meaning, which appear in both Sunthorn Phu's original verses and the verses composed by the Fine Arts Department. Thirdly, these texts convey social value. The Lakhon Ram texts provide entertainment and knowledge of Phra Aphai Mani's content, characters and author, as well as guidance, to modern audiences. Finally, the Lakhon Ram texts help promote Sunthorn Phu's prestigious position as one of the world's most significant cultural and artistic contributors. The texts promote Sunthorn Phu's biography, Phra Aphai Mani - his renowned literary work, and the continuing value of Phra Aphai Mani for contemporary society.
Creative Commons License