Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carbon Dioxide Capture On K2CO3 /Al2O3 Sorbent Prepared In Base Condition
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.550
Abstract
แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อน ในปัจจุบันกระบวนการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยตัวดูดซับของแข็งได้รับความสนใจจากนักวิจัย หนึ่งในวิธีการพัฒนากระบวนการดังกล่าว คือ การปรับปรุงตัวดูดซับของแข็งให้มีความสามารถในการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สูง งานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากแก๊สเสียด้วยตัวดูดซับโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตบนแกมม่า-อลูมินา มีตัวแปรในการปรับปรุงการเตรียมตัวดูดซับด้วยวิธีอิมเพรกเนชัน ได้แก่ ชนิดเบสที่แตกต่างกัน 4 ชนิด ค่าความเป็นเบสของสารละลายที่ใช้ในการเตรียมตัวดูดซับในช่วง 8 ถึง 12 และ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเตรียมตัวดูดซับในช่วง 12 ถึง 24 ชั่วโมง ผลที่ได้ พบว่า การเตรียมตัวดูดซับในภาวะเบสทำให้พื้นที่ผิว ปริมาณโลหะกัมมันต์ การกระจายตัวของโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนต และ ค่าความเป็นเบสบนผิวของตัวดูดซับมีค่าสูงขึ้น ดังนั้น การเตรียมตัวดูดซับด้วยวิธีอิมเพรกเนชันในภาวะเบสจะให้ตัวดูดซับที่มีความสามารถในการดูดซับได้ดีกว่าการเตรียมตัวดูดซับแบบดั้งเดิม นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาแบบจำลองการดูดซับทั้ง 3 แบบ คือ แบบจำลองปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งเทียม แบบจำลองปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียม และ แบบจำลองการเสื่อมสภาพ พบว่า แบบจำลองการเสื่อมสภาพเป็นแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการอธิบายจลนศาสตร์ของตัวดูดซับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Carbon dioxide is a major cause of global warming. At present, the carbon dioxide capture process with a solid adsorbent is gaining attention. One of the ways to develop this process is to improve the solid adsorbent to get higher carbon dioxide capture capacity. This research objective is to improve capture capability of carbon dioxide from waste gas using the potassium carbonate adsorbent on gamma-alumina. By varying impregnation preparation parameters, the capture capability is investigated. The different base types were interested which were sodium hydroxide, calcium hydroxide, ammonium hydroxide, and sodium carbonate. Furthermore, the basic of the solution and the duration time used in preparing the adsorbent in the range from 8 to 12 and 12 to 24 hours respectively are also the studied parameters. From the results, the impregnation in the base condition bring to high surface area, large amount of active metal, better potassium carbonate distribution and high basicity on solid surface. Therefore, the impregnation in base condition gives the better solid sorbent than the conventional preparation method. In addition, in this research study, three types of kinetic model which are pseudo-first order, pseudo-second order, and deactivation kinetic model were used to fit the experimental data. From the calculation, deactivation kinetic model was best fit the suitable kinetic model.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.