Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and problems of civil society organization: Ubon Ratchathani rubber fund cooperative Ltd.
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เวียงรัฐ เนติโพธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.648
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1. ศึกษาการจัดตั้งองค์กรพัฒนาการและปัญหาของชุมนุมสหกรณ์กองทุนสวนยางอุบลราชธานี จำกัด 2. ทำความเข้าใจอำนาจทางการเมืองของชุมนุมสหกรณ์กองทุนสวนยางอุบลราชธานี จำกัด ผ่านทางการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของชุมนุมสหกรณ์ฯ กับภาคส่วนต่าง ๆ เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ หน่วยในการศึกษาได้แก่ชุมนุมสหกรณ์กองทุนสวนยางอุบลราชธานี และเครือข่ายของชุมนุมสหกรณ์ฯ ภายในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี โดยศึกษาจาก เอกสาร รายงาน งานวิจัยต่าง ๆ หนังสือ สื่อทั้งสิ่งพิมพ์และออนไลน์ ประกอบกับการทำวิจัยภาคสนาม โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกต่อบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินงานชุมนุมสหกรณ์ฯ ทั้งยังใช้วิธีการเข้าร่วมสังเกตการณ์ในการประชุมของชุมนุมสหกรณ์ฯ ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมารวบรวม และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษาด้านการจัดตั้งชุมนุมสหกรณ์กองทุนสวนยางอุบลราชธานี จำกัดนั้น พบว่า การจัดตั้งชุมนุมฯ มาจากความต้องการรวมตัวของเกษตรกรเอง เนื่องจากเผชิญปัญหาต่าง ๆ ในการขายยางพารา ได้แก่ปัญหาราคายางพาราตกต่ำ ความต้องการศูนย์กลางตลาดยางพารา ทำให้เห็นว่าการรวมตัวกันจะช่วยแก้ปัญหาได้ และสามารถรับความช่วยเหลือจากภาครัฐได้ แต่ปัจจัยเกื้อหนุนที่สำคัญที่สุดในการจัดตั้งชุมนุมฯ คือการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ เพราะภาครัฐเองก็ได้ประโยชน์จากากรรวมตัวของกลุ่มเกษตร เนื่องจากภาครัฐสามารถได้ข้อมูลจากเกษตรกรได้ดีในเงื่อนไขที่มีการรวมกลุ่มกัน ทำให้ภาครัฐสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาให้ตรงจุดด้านการสร้างอำนาจทางการเมืองให้กับชุมนุมสหกรณ์กองทุนสวนยางอุบลราชธานี จำกัด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อำนาจทางการเมืองของชุมนุมสหกรณ์ฯ วัดได้จากความสัมพันธ์กับภาคส่วนต่าง ๆ ห้าด้านดังนี้คือ 1. ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมนุมสหกรณ์ฯ กับนักการเมือง พบว่านักการเมืองเป็นคนสำคัญที่จะช่วยเจรจาต่อรองระหว่าง ชุมนุมสหกรณ์กับภาครัฐ เมื่อนักการเมืองมีอำนาจลดลงทำให้เกิดความอ่อนแอของชุมนุมสหกรณ์อย่างเห็นได้ชัด 2. ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมนุมสหกรณ์ฯ กับภาครัฐส่วนกลาง จะเห็นได้ว่าเป็นความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะที่รัฐให้การสนับสนุน และชุมนุมสหกรณ์ต้องพึ่งพิง ซึ่งไม่ได้มีอำนาจแบบเท่าเทียมกัน 3. ปัจจัยด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมนุมสหกรณ์ฯ กับภาครัฐส่วนภูมิภาค ประเด็นนี้พบว่าไม่มีความแน่นอน ไม่ได้มีลักษณะตายตัว หรือเป็นสถาบัน แต่ขึ้นอยู่กับ ตัวข้าราชการ โดยเฉพาะผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดและนายอำเภอ หากข้าราชการฝ่ายปกครองให้ความสนใจประเด็นปัญหายางพารา ชุมนุมสหกรณ์ฯ ก็จะได้รับการช่วยเหลือดูแลและประสานงานอย่างดี ทั้งนี้ขึ้นกับข้าราชการที่ย้ายมารับตำแหน่ง 4. ปัจจัยด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมนุมสหกรณ์ฯ กับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ด้านนี้นั้น ขึ้นกับบรรยากาศและบริบททางการเมือง ในบรรยากาศที่มีประชาธิปไตยและมีการกระจายอำนาจ องค์กรปกครองท้องถิ่นมีสายสัมพันธ์ที่ดี และเอื้อประโยชน์ให้กับชุมนุมสหกรณ์ฯอย่างมาก และ 5. ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมนุมสหกรณ์ฯ กับพ่อค้าคนกลาง จะเห็นได้ว่าการรวมตัวกันของชาวสวนยางมีประโยชน์ให้เกิดอำนาจต่อรองมากกว่าชาวสวนยางในลักษณะปัจเจกบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to (1) study organization and development of Ubon Ratchathani Rubber Fund Cooperative Ltd. (URRFC), and (2) analyze political power of URRFC through relationship with other sectors. It is a qualitative research that focusing on URRFC as a unit of analysis and its networks within Ubon Ratchathani province. The methods applied in this thesis are documentary research from books, reports, research monograph and media, both printed and online sources. The field work was also conducted by in-depth interviews and participatory observation. Data was descriptively analyzed. The research indicates that URRFC was founded to cope with problems of rubber products - fall of prices and demand for central market. The necessity to solve problems drove the farmers to gather in groups and form their networks. They also realized that forming into organization would enable them to receive supports from the government agencies. However, the most crucial factor that helped organizing URRFC is support from government agencies because the government agencies benefit from farmers' networks and organization as well. The government agencies could enquire necessary information from the rubber farmers better in the form of organization. In term of political power of URRFC, this research analyzes 5 aspects of relationship between URRFC and other sectors. Firstly, the relationship between URRFC and politicians, URRFC relies on politicians to act as mediator to negotiate benefit for rubber farmers from government agencies. However, in the context of political instability, the weakening of politicians' power during the military regime resulted in the weakness of the organization. Secondly the relationship between URRFC and central government agencies, it demonstrates how central government played important role in supporting and making URRFC to depend on their support. Thirdly, the relationship between URRFC and provincial government agencies, this relationship is very unpredictable as it depends on the bureaucrats who are in positions, mainly the governors or district chiefs. If the bureaucrats stationed at in Ubon Ratchathani take rubber promotion as their agenda they would pay attention and have active role in supporting URRFC .Fourthly, the relationship between URRFC and local governments, this depends on the national political context, at the time of decentralization process was promoted the local politicians payed significant roles in supporting URRFC .Finally, the relationship between URRFC and rubber traders, the collective power of URRFC helps farmers to have more power to bargain with the traders.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.