Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Phase-ordering dynamics under influence of oscillatory shear
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรากร เฮ้งปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1036
Abstract
ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราศึกษาเกี่ยวกับพลศาสตร์การจัดระเบียบเฟสภายใต้อิทธิพลของการเฉือนแบบเคลื่อนที่สลับ โดยแบ่งศึกษาเป็น 2 กรณี ได้แก่ 1.กรณีที่ไม่คำนึงถึงผลการรบกวนทางความร้อน และ 2.กรณีที่คำนึงถึงผลการรบกวนทางความร้อน โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะเน้นการหาฟังก์ชันสหสัมพันธ์ที่เวลาเท่ากัน ฟังก์ชันโครงสร้างที่เวลาเท่ากันและกฎการเติบโตของพารามิเตอร์การจัดระเบียบแบบไม่อนุรักษ์ที่เป็นปริมาณเวกเตอร์หลายองค์ประกอบในแบบจำลองเอที่นิยามโดยฮัลเพอรินและโฮเฮนเบิร์ก เราพบว่าเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปนาน การผันผวนทางความร้อนไม่มีผลต่อการสเกลเชิงพลวัตของระบบและพฤติกรรมของระบบถูกกำหนดด้วยความถี่และเฟสเริ่มต้นของการเฉือนแบบเคลื่อนที่สลับ นอกจากนี้ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่า ระบบที่อธิบายได้ด้วยพารามิเตอร์การจัดระเบียบแบบไม่อนุรักษ์ที่เป็นปริมาณเวกเตอร์หลายองค์ประกอบและแบบจำลองไอซิงจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มความเป็นสากลเดียวกัน ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการยืนยันความถูกต้องของผลการคำนวณ จึงทำการจำลองพฤติกรรมของแบบจำลองไอซิงภายใต้อิทธิพลของการเฉือนแบบเคลื่อนที่สลับเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการคำนวณ พบว่าผลลัพธ์ของแบบจำลองและการคำนวณสอดคล้องกันดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, we study phase-ordering dynamics under influence of oscillatory shear in two cases separately - excluding thermal noise and including thermal noise. We focus on finding equal-time correlation functions, equal-time structure functions and growth laws of non-conserved n-component order-parameter (the large-n limit) in model A which was defined by Halperin and Hohenberg. We find that at late times thermal fluctuation does not affect dynamical scaling of the system. Furthermore, initial phases and frequencies of oscillatory shear determine the behaviour of the system. In addition, we conjecture that non-conserved n-component order-parameter system and Ising model are in the same universality class. Therefore, to ensure the result, we do the simulation of 2D Ising model under influence of oscillatory shear to compare with the analytical result. We find that the simulation also obeys our analytical prediction.
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.