Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Education Reform Strategic Plan in the Three Southern Border Provinces for Building Peace B.E. 2548 - 2551: Case Study of Power Relations and Education Policy Making Process
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชื่นชนก โควินท์
Second Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1026
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสาเหตุและปัจจัยในการจัดทำแผนยุทธศาสตร์ปฏิรูปการศึกษาสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้เพื่อสร้างสันติสุข พ.ศ. 2548 - 2551 และ 2) วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในการกำหนดแผนยุทธศาสตร์ปฏิรูปการศึกษาสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้เพื่อสร้างสันติสุข ปี พ.ศ. 2548 - 2551 โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ การศึกษาเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์นโยบายในขั้นตอนการระบุปัญหา (agenda - setting) และตัวแบบนโยบายแบบรัฐนิยม เป็นกรอบแนวคิดของงานวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สาเหตุและปัจจัยในการจัดทำแผนยุทธศาสตร์ฯ มีอยู่ 2 ประการหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ปัจจัยด้านเอกลักษณ์ ประกอบด้วย 1.1) เอกลักษณ์ทางประวัติศาสตร์ และ 1.2) เอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม และ 2) ปัจจัยด้านการเมือง / ความมั่นคง ประกอบด้วย 2.1) มติมหาชน 2.2) ทรรศนะของชนชั้นปกครอง 2.3) อิทธิพลของพรรคการเมือง 2.4) กลุ่มผลประโยชน์ 2.5) ระบบราชการ และ 2.6) แรงกดดันจากสังคม ความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในกรณีนี้เข้าข่ายตัวแบบรัฐนิยม (statist model) มากที่สุดคือ รัฐมีบทบาทนำในการกำหนดนโยบาย โดยไม่มีปัจจัยหรืออิทธิพลของกลุ่มอื่น ๆ มาสนับสนุนหรือคัดค้านการผลักดันประเด็นปัญหา ผู้มีอำนาจในการกำหนดและตัดสินนโยบายมีเพียง 4 คน ได้แก่ นายกรัฐมนตรี และรองนายกรัฐมนตรีสามคนซึ่งใช้อำนาจผลักดันประเด็นปัญหาของตนเองให้เข้าสู่วาระนโยบาย โดยมีนายกรัฐมนตรีเป็นผู้ตัดสินใจเลือกว่าจะเอาแนวทางไหน อำนาจสูงสุดจึงอยู่ที่พันตำรวจโท ทักษิณ ชินวัตร และสุดท้ายรองนายกรัฐมนตรี นายจาตุรนต์ ฉายแสงสามารถผลักดันประเด็นปัญหาเข้าสู่วาระนโยบายได้สำเร็จ เพื่อให้นโยบายการศึกษามาจากการระบุปัญหาที่เหมาะสมและเกิดสัมฤทธิผลในทางปฏิบัติด้วย จึงควรมีแนวทางดังต่อไปนี้ 1) ควรให้กลุ่ม / องค์กร ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาได้มีส่วนร่วมในการระบุปัญหาตั้งแต่ต้น 2) ตัวแบบกระบวนการเป็นตัวแบบที่น่าจะเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษา และ 3) หากต้องการให้นโยบายการศึกษาสอดคล้องกับความประสงค์และผลประโยชน์ของสาธารณะมากที่สุด ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในแวดวงการศึกษา (รวมถึงสื่อมวลชน) ต้องพยายามหาช่องทางและโอกาสในการเสนอประเด็นปัญหาให้ผู้มีอำนาจในการกำหนดนโยบายได้รับทราบด้วยวิธีการต่าง ๆ เช่น การจัดสัมมนา การจัดทำรายงานวิจัย การเสนอข่าวในสื่อสาธารณะ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to 1) study the causes and factors of creating the Three Southern Border Provinces Educational Reform Strategic Plan to create peace during 2005 - 2008 and 2) Analyze the impact of power relations on the formulation of the Three Southern Border Provinces Educational Reform Strategic Plan during 2005 - 2008 by using qualitative research methods such as document analysis and in-depth interviews that use the policy analysis framework in the agenda-setting process and statist model to be the conceptual framework of research. The research found that The reasons and factors in the preparation of the strategic plan are 2 main factors 1) identity factors include 1.1) historical identity and 1.2) cultural identity and 2) political/ security factors consisting of 2.1) public opinion 2.2) the aspects of the ruling class 2.3) influence of political parties 2.4) interest groups 2.5) bureaucracy and 2.6) social pressure The most power relationship in this case goes to the statist model because the state has a leading role in policy formulation without any factor or influence of other groups to support or oppose when it pushed any issue. The authorities who can determine and judge the policy has only 4 persons: The Prime Minister, and three Deputy Prime Minister who use their power to push their own issues into the policy agenda while the Prime Minister will decide which direction is suitable to take. So, the supremacy is Police Lieutenant Colonel Thaksin Shinawatra. Finally, the Deputy Prime Minister; Jaturon Chaisaeng, can successfully push the issue into the policy agenda. In order to ensure that the educational policy comes from identifying appropriate problems and achieving practical results. There should be the following guidelines: 1) the groups / organizations involved in education should be participated in identifying problems from the beginning. 2) the process model is the model that should be most appropriate for policies related to education. And 3) if they want the education policy to be in line with the public interests. Those involved in the education industry (including the media) must try to find channels and opportunities to propose issues to the authority in the policy formulation to be informed in various ways such as holding seminars, doing research, and reporting news in public media, etc.
Included in
Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.