Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The housing design for disaster relief in the Lao people’s democratic republic
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1380
Abstract
มีวัตถุประสงค์ จะเสนอแบบบ้านสำหรับ ผู้ประสบภัยพิบัติในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ที่ตอบสนองในการเป็นทั้งที่พักอาศัยฉุกเฉิน ที่พักอาศัยชั่วคราวและที่พักอาศัยถาวร จากแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องจะต้องคำนึงถึงปัจจัยด้านรูปแบบ วัสดุและแรงงาน โดยรูปแบบอาคารต้องเรียบง่าย ต่อเติมได้ และแข็งแรง ใช้วัสดุที่หาได้ในพื้นที่ มีน้ำหนักเบา เพื่อให้สามารถใช้แรงงานน้อยหรือผู้อยู่อาศัยสามารถสร้างได้เองและสามารถต่อเติมได้ภายหลัง​ที่สามารถตอบสนองเป็น ที่พักอาศัยฉุกเฉิน ที่พักอาศัยชั่วคราวและที่พักอาศัยถาวรไปพร้อมกัน จากแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องจะต้องคำนึงถึงปัจจัยด้านรูปแบบ วัสดุและแรงงาน โดยรูปแบบอาคารต้องเรียบง่าย ต่อเติมได้ และแข็งแรง ใช้วัสดุที่หาได้ในพื้นที่ มีน้ำหนักเบา เพื่อให้สามารถใช้แรงงานน้อยหรือผู้อยู่อาศัยสามารถสร้างได้เองและสามารถต่อเติมได้ภายหลัง จึงเสนอรูปแบบบ้านเป็นอาคารชั้นเดียว รูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า ขนาด 3.00 x 6.00 เมตร หลังคาแบบเพิงหมาแหงน ตัวอาคารแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นพื้นที่ภายในใช้เป็นที่นอนและพักผ่อน ส่วนที่สองเป็นพื้นที่ภายนอกที่ใช้ประกอบกิจกรรมอื่น ๆ มีช่องระแนงเพื่อระบายอากาศ โครงสร้างเป็นเหล็กรูปพรรณรีดเย็น วางบนตอม่อสำเร็จรูป พื้นภายนอกเป็นพื้นคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก พื้นภายในยกระดับโครงสร้างเหล็กยกระดับปูด้วยแผ่นไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ เช่นเดียวกับผนังโครงเคร่าเป็นเหล็กกาวาไนซ์ บุด้วยแผ่นไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ โครงสร้างหลังคาเป็นเหล็ก มุงด้วยแผ่นเหล็กเมทัลชีท เมื่อนำแบบไปก่อสร้างจริงในนครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ ต้องใช้เวลาก่อสร้างทั้งหมด 24 วัน เนื่องจากสภาพอากาศมีฝนตกหนักเกือบทุกวัน แต่ถ้านับเฉพาะทำงานจะเหลือแค่ 7 วัน ใช้งบประมาณ 70,290 บาท แบ่งเป็นค่าวัสดุ 50,290 บาท ค่าแรง 20,000 บาท เป็นค่าจ้างช่างในพื้นที่ 2 คน จากการสอบถามผู้อยู่อาศัยมีความพึงพอใจ แต่มีปัญหาฝนสาดเข้าตัวบ้านเนื่องจากชายคาสั้น มีช่องเปิดน้อยเกินไปทำให้แสงเข้าภายในบ้านไม่เพียงพอและระแนงตีแนวตั้งทำให้หักได้ง่าย นอกจากนั้น ช่างยังไม่คุ้นเคยกับวัสดุก่อสร้างสมัยใหม่ทำให้การก่อสร้างล่าช้าบางขั้นตอนในช่วงแรก ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการปรับแบบใหม่ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้ประสบภัยพิบัติในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Purpose of the research was to offer a house for disaster victims in the Lao People's Democratic Republic, that can respond as emergency shelters, temporary shelters and permanent residences at the same time. In order to meet the needs of house for victims. According to the preliminary study, form, materials and labors were 3 most significant points that have impacts on shelters for victims. Moreover, the building design must be simple, adaptable and firm. Local construction method and light-weight material should also be use in the house, as a result of self-help construction and using less labors. From the study, the proposed house is a one-story rectangular building with lean-to metal sheet roof, the house size is 3.00 x 6.00 meters. The house can be divided into 2 parts, which are the interior space for sleeping and storage, and the external space for other activities. Cold rolled steel placed on precast columns was selected for the main structure. The exterior floor was built by the reinforced concrete, while a steel structure topped with a layer of fiber-cement board is proposed to be an elevated interior floor. A steel frame lining with fiber-cement board is also be used on the wall. When applied the proposal to the site area in Vientiane Lao PDR. It took 24 days to complete. During that time, heavy rain occurred almost everyday. If the site has good whether condition, the house could be finished in 7 days. The total budget was 70,290 baht which is separated into 50,290 baht for material and 20,000 baht for 2 labors. According to the survey, most of occupants with the house was satisfied. On the other hand, there were several problems including insufficient openings and natural light inside the house, and easily broken vertical battens. There is also a leaking during rain because of short eaves. The suggestions were into account for future improvement of the house design to be more suitable for disaster victims in the Lao People's Democratic Republic.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.