Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motivations of professional golf tournament spectators
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรชัย ฉัตรปุณญกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1123
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยด้านแรงจูงใจในการเข้าชมการแข่งขันกอล์ฟอาชีพแห่งประเทศไทย และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างในปัจจัยด้านต่างๆ โดยจำแนกตาม เพศ อายุ รายได้ และประสบการณ์ในการเล่นกอล์ฟของผู้เข้าชม วิธีดาเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้เข้าชมกีฬากอล์ฟอาชีพ 5 ทัวร์นาเม้น เป็นชาวไทยที่มีอายุมากกว่า 18 ปี ทั้งหมด 403 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามในปัจจัยด้านต่างๆทั้ง 7 ปัจจัยได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านความสำเร็จ (achievement) ด้านความสวยงาม (aesthetics) ด้านความเร้าใจ (drama/eustress) การหลีกหนี (escape) ความรู้ (knowledge) ทักษะด้านสรีระ (physical skills) ปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม (social interaction) ค่าสถิติที่ใช้ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ผลการวิจัย จากการศึกษาพบว่า แรงจูงใจที่มีผลส่งผลต่อกลุ่มผู้เข้าชมมีมากที่สุดคือ แรงจูงใจด้านความสำเร็จแทน (Mean = 4.37) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยทางสถิติกับปัจจัยด้านอื่น ๆ ซึ่งแรงจูงใจในด้านต่าง ๆ จะส่งผลต่อตัวแปรที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เพศชายและเพศหญิงมีแรงจูงใจที่แตกต่างกัน โดยเพศชายมีปัจจัยด้านการหลีกหนีมากที่สุด ส่วนเพศหญิงมีปัจจัยด้านความสาเร็จแทนมากที่สุด ส่วนปัจจัยด้านความเร้าใจ ส่งผลต่อบุคคลที่อยู่ในช่วงอายุ 46–55 ปี และ 56 ปีขึ้นไปมากที่สุด เช่นเดียวกับ บุลคลที่มีรายได้ 45001 บาทขึ้นไป ในขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านความรู้ ส่งผลต่อบุคคลที่มีประสบการณ์การเล่นกอล์ฟ 3–5 ปี สรุปผลการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยพบว่าการแข่งขันกอล์ฟอาชีพในประเทศไทยมีปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อกลุ่มผู้เข้าชมโดยแรงจูงใจด้านความสำเร็จแทน การหลีกหนี ความเร้าใจ และความรู้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการแข่งขันในประเทศไทยมีปัจจัยด้านเหล่านี้อยู่ โดยผู้จัดสามารถส่งเสริมแรงจูงใจเหล่านี้ให้กับผู้เข้าชมได้ด้วยการสร้างบรรยากาศการรับชมให้ดีขึ้นสภาพแวดล้อมในสนามให้ดีขึ้นหรือสิ่งอานวยความสะดวกด้านต่างๆ ให้ทันสมัยมากขึ้น กลุ่มของผู้เข้าชมก็จะสามารถเข้าถึงและมีแรงจูงใจในการเข้าชมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: To study spectators' motives for attending professional golf tournaments in Thailand and to compare the differences that each factor made to individuals of different gender, age, income levels and degrees of golf experience. Methods: The sample group consisted of 403 individuals who had attended five professional golf tournaments and were of Thai nationality and aged more than 18 years. A research tool used to gather information was a questionnaire covering questions about seven motivational aspects, i.e. achievement, aesthetics, drama/eustress, escape, knowledge, physical skills and social interaction. Statistic used in the data analysis included frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test and Analysis of Variance (ANOVA). Result: According to the research, the motivational aspect that most affected the spectators was achievement as indicated by its statistical mean (Mean = 4.37) compared to that of other aspects. The motivational aspects created different effects on each variable of the individuals. The research found that males and females were inclined to different motivational aspects. While the males were inclined to the escape aspect the most, the females were most impacted by the achievement aspect. The drama/eustress aspect had the biggest influence on 46-55 year-old and older than of 56 year-old participants, as well as those who had monthly income of 45,001 baht at minimum. On the other hand, the knowledge aspect would affect individuals who had had experience of playing golf for 3-5 years. Conclusion: The researcher found that spectator attendance of professional golf tournaments in Thailand were based on achievement, escape, drama/eustress and knowledge motivational aspects. The research showed that the aforementioned factors were prevalent among Thai golf spectators. To increase spectators' motive to attend the event,organizers of professional golf tournament should improve audience atmosphere and course condition,or modernize facilities.As a result,spectators will be able to have understanding and motivations to attend the tournaments.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.