Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Separation of nitrogen/hexane/1-butene mixed gas by chitosan composite membrane
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขันทอง สุนทราภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.571
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการแยกแก๊สผสมไนโตรเจน/เฮกเซน/1-บิวทีนด้วยเมมเบรน คอมพอสิตไคโตซานที่ผสมผสานเทคนิคการเตรียม 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1) การเติมอนุภาคซีโอไลต์ชนิด 4A ปริมาณร้อยละ 0, 1 และ 5 โดยน้ำหนักของไคโตซาน 2) การปรับความหนาของชั้นฟิล์มไคโตซาน 100 และ 50 ไมครอน 3) การใช้วัสดุฐานรองเป็นผ้าสปันบอนด์ชนิดพอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิเอสเตอร์ และ 4) การเชื่อมขวางเมมเบรนคอมพอสิตด้วยสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริก นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาผลการสะสมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดไตรเอทิลอลูมินัม (TEAL) ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนด้วยเทคโนโลยี CX บนเมมเบรนคอมพอสิตไคโตซานต่อสมรรถนะการแยกแก๊ส จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมมเบรนคอมพอสิตไม่เชื่อมขวางที่มีความหนาของชั้นฟิล์มไคโตซานหนา 100 ไมครอน ผสมผงซีโอไลต์ 4A ปริมาณร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก และใช้วัสดุฐานรองผ้าสปันบอนด์ชนิดพอลิโพรพิลีน มีค่าแฟกเตอร์การแยกแก๊สสูงถึง 2.08±0.06 สำหรับคู่แก๊สไนโตรเจน/เฮกเซน และ 1.28±0.10 สำหรับคู่แก๊สไนโตรเจน/1-บิวทีน ในขณะที่ค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านแก๊สเท่ากับ 5127±745 แบร์เรอร์ เมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิดำเนินการ 10 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันแก๊สผสมขาเข้า เมมเบรน 4 บาร์ ความดันฝั่งเพอมิเอตเป็นความดันบรรยากาศ (1 บาร์) ความเข้มข้นเฮกเซนและ 1-บิวทีน ในแก๊สผสมเป็นร้อยละ 0.50 และ 4.50 โดยปริมาตร ตามลำดับ แต่ประสิทธิภาพในการแยกแก๊สของเมมเบรนจะลดลงเมื่อได้รับ TEAL และสูญเสียความสามารถในการแยกแก๊สเมื่อถูกแช่ในสารละลาย TEAL ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to study the performance of chitosan composite membranes on mixed gas separation. They were prepared with 4 types of modification; 1) adding inorganic zeolite 4A powder in the amount of 0, 1 and 5% by weight of chitosan, 2) adjusting film thickness of 50 and 100 µm, 3) casting chitosan film on nonwoven spunbond support of polyester or polypropylene and 4) crosslinking with sulphuric acid solution. In addition, effects of TEAL catalyst in CX HDPE technology on membrane performances was studied. 100 µm uncross-linked chitosan membrane filled with 1 wt % zeolite 4A on polypropylene support showed the highest nitrogen/n-hexane separation factor of 2.08±0.06 and nitrogen/1-butene separation factor of 1.28±0.10 with the corresponding gas permeability of 5127±745 barrers for the nitrogen/n-hexane/1-butene mixed gas at a temperature of 10˚C, trans-membrane pressure of 4 bars at feed side to atmospheric pressure in permeate side, a stage cut of 0.62, n-hexane and 1-butene volume fraction of 0.5% and 4.5% respectively. However, the separation performance of aforementioned membrane continuously decreased with TEAL accumulation and completely lost the separation ability when immersed in TEAL solution which concentration reached 5 wt% for 24 hours.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.