Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A master vocal recital by Sarin Boonchuay
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงใจ ทิวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.790
Abstract
การแสดงขับร้องเดี่ยวโดย ศฤนห์ บุญช่วย มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารายละเอียดของบทเพลง ในหนังสือ Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson เป็นเพลงร้องศิลป์ (art song) ประพันธ์โดย แอรอน คอปแลนด์ (Aaron Copland, ค.ศ.1900-1990) นักประพันธ์เพลงชาวอเมริกันประกอบด้วยเพลงร้องสำหรับนักร้องจำนวน 12 บทเพลง คำร้องมาจากบทกวีที่ประพันธ์โดยเอมิลี ดิกคินสัน (Emily Dickinson, ค.ศ. 1830-1886) กวีชาวอเมริกัน โดยมีการวิเคราะห์บทเพลง เทคนิคการขับร้อง และการนำเสนอบทเพลงที่มีการถ่ายทอดการเปรียบเปรยและการสื่อความหมายที่เกิดความลึกซึ้งต่าง ๆ โดยผ่านบทกวี ที่นำมาใช้เป็นเนื้อร้อง เพื่อเป็นพื้นฐานนำมาสู่การฝึกซ้อมและประกอบการแสดงให้มีการถ่ายทอดบทเพลงได้อย่างสมบูรณ์มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The vocal recital is aimed to study the music composition in the book of Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson which is Art Song written by Aaron Copland, American author, in 1900-1990 composing 12 songs. The lyric of the song is written by Emily Dickinson, American author, in 1830-1886. This study is focused on song analysis, vocal technique including the study of how to present the song and mood of the song which is based on the practice to complete the performance. The performance took place on Tuesday, May 14, 2019, at 1300 Hrs. at Thongsuang Recital Hall 54/1 Sukhumvit 3 (Soi Nana) Bangkok. The vocal recital last proximate 1 hour in total.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.