Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of enhancing family caregiving ability program on autistic symptoms among autistic preschoolers
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
สุนิศา สุขตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1010
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เปรียบเทียบอาการออทิสติกของเด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียนก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการดูแลของครอบครัว และเปรียบเทียบอาการออทิสติกของเด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการดูแลของครอบครัวกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ เด็กที่ออทิสติกอายุ 3-6 ปี จำนวน 40 คน และครอบครัวที่มารับบริการแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลยุวประสาทไวทโยปถัมภ์ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ โดยได้รับการจับคู่เพศ และการได้รับยาชนิดเดียวกัน จากนั้นจึงสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนเท่ากัน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการดูแลของครอบครัว เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบประเมินอาการรุนแรงของโรคออทิซึม แบบประเมินพลังอำนาจ โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการดูแลของครอบครัว สำหรับพยาบาล และ คู่มือการดูแลเด็กออทิสติก สำหรับครอบครัว เครื่องมือทุกฉบับได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน ค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคของแบบประเมินอาการรุนแรงของโรคออทิซึม เท่ากับ .96 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1. อาการออทิสติกของเด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียน หลังได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการดูแลของครอบครัว น้อยกว่า ก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. อาการออทิสติกหลังการทดลอง ของเด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการดูแลของครอบครัว ลดลงมากกว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สนับสนุนว่า การใช้โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการดูแลของครอบครัวช่วยให้อาการออทิสติกของเด็กออทิสติกวัยก่อนเรียนลดลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to compare autistic symptoms among autistic preschoolers before and after using the enhancing family caregiving ability program and to compare autistic symptoms among autistic preschoolers using the enhancing family caregiving ability program and those received usual nursing care. Research sample consisted of 40 autistic children aged 3 to 6 years and family receiving services in the outpatient clinic of Yuwaprasartwaithayopathum hospital, selected by inclusion criteria, were matched pair by sex and type of medicine received, then, equally randomly assigned to an experimental group and a control group. The experimental group received the enhancing family caregiving ability program for 4 weeks. The control group received usual nursing care. Research instruments were: autistic symptoms assessment scale; empowerment questionnaires; the enhancing family caregiving ability program for nurse; and autism caring manual for family members. All instruments were content validated by a panel of 5 experts. The reliability of autistic symptoms assessment scale was .96. The t-test was used in data analysis. Major findings were as follows: 1. Autistic symptoms of autistic preschoolers after using the enhancing family caregiving program was significantly lower than those before, at the .01 level. 2. Autistic symptoms of autistic preschoolers after receiving the enhancing family caregiving program was significantly decreased more than those of autistic preschoolers who received usual nursing care, at the .01 level. The result of this study supported that the enhancing family caregiving program can be used to reduce the autistic symptom among autistic preschoolers.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.