Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้บริการอนามัยของประชาชนในชุมชนแออัดในเขตรับผิดชอบ ของ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 11 กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health services utilization in the congested communities under the responsibility of Health Service Center 11. Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
องอาจ วิพุธศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.570
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการใช้บริการอนามัยของประชาชนในชุมชนแออัดในเขตรับผิดชอบศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 11 กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยเป็นการสำรวจเชิงพรรณนา ณ. จุดเวลาใด เวลาหนึ่งและใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ตามแบบสอบถามกับตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นหัวหน้าครอบครัวที่ได้รับการสุ่มเลือกจากหลังคา เรือนตัวอย่างจำนวน 273 หลังคาเรือน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 30 ของจำนวนหลังคาเรือนทั้งหมดในชุมชนแออัดจำนวน 7 แห่ง ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม – พฤศจิกายน 2536 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ร้อยละ 56.4 ของตัวอย่างมีการไปใช้บริการอนามัยจากสถานบริการอนามัย ต่าง ๆ ในช่วง 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมามีผู้ที่ไปใช้บริการอนามัยโดยมีจุดประสงค์เฉพาะเพื่อการรักษาโรคและเพื่อการส่งเสริมสุขภาพและการป้องกันโรคร้อยละ 64.3 และ 12.1 ตามลำดับและร้อยละ 23.6 ไปใช้บริการ อนามัยเพื่อจุดประสงค์ทั้งสองอย่าง สำหรับพฤติกรรมการเจ็บป่วยเมื่อเจ็บป่วยเล็กน้อยของเด็กและผู้ใหญ่ พบว่าจะไปซื้อยามารับประทานเอง ( ร้อยละ 32.5 และ 52.4 ตามลำดับ ) ในขณะที่เมื่อเจ็บป่วยหนักจะไป รักษาที่โรงพยาบาลของรัฐ ( ร้อยละ 72.6 และ 66.3 ตามลำดับ ) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการไปใช้บริการอนามัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ อายุ ( p<.05 ) และระดับการศึกษา ( p<.01 ) เหตุผลส่วนใหญ่ในการเลือกใช้บริการจากศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขได้แก่ มีที่ตั้งใกล้ มีความสะดวกพอใช้ มีการให้บริการบางด้านแต่เพียงพอ คิดค่าบริการถูก บริการมีคุณภาพดีและเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ให้บริการมี อัธยาศัยที่ดี การศึกษาต่อไปควรจะได้มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการและขยายการศึกษา ในแนวนี้ให้ครอบคลุมพื้นที่อื่น ๆ ของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the study was to determine health utilization of the people who lived in the congested communities under the responsibility of Health service center 11, Bangkokmetropolis. Cross - sectional descriptive survey was conducted and 273 head of family ofthe selected households or representatives (30 percent of the total households in the sevencongested communities) were interviewed by using structural questionaires during October –November 1993. The results of the study showed that 56,4 percent of households had used health services from various health service units. During the past six months period, the usersindicated that they used for curative and preventive / health promotive purposes (64.3 and12.1 percent respectively) and 23.6 percent had user for both purposes. For the mild illness, self medication was used for both children (32.5 percent) and adult (52.4 percent),however for those who had serious illness they went to the public hospital (72.6 and 66.3percent respectively). Age and education were the only two factors which had statisticallysignificant association with health services utilization. The major reasons for seeking care at the health service center were nearby location, fair convenience, fair availability, good quality and courtesy. Further studies in term of consumers satisfaction and replication of this study should be conducted in the others Bangkok metropolitan area.
Creative Commons License