Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของวิเศษณานุประโยคบอกเวลาในภาษาไทยสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Change in Thai temporal adverbial clauses during the Rattanakosin Period
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.803
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยแปลงของวิเศษณานุประโยคบอกเวลาในภาษาไทยสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ ในแง่ของประเภทและความถี่ของการปรากฏ โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างข้อมูลจากบทความวิชาการที่ปรากฏตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2325 ถึง 2536 ผู้วิจัยแบ่งช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2325 ถึง 2536 เป็นช่วงเวลาละ 10 ปี ขนาดของข้อมูลที่ใช้สุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ประมาณ 15,000 คำ หรือ 20 หน้ากระดาษ A4 ต่อแต่ละช่วง 10 ปี วิเศษณานุประโยคบอกเวลาอาจจำแนกประเภทตามความหมายได้ 5 ประเภท คือ 1) วิเศษณานุประโยคบอกเวลาเดียวกัน 2) วิเศษณานุประโยคบอกเวลาเริ่มต้น 3) วิเศษณานุประโยคบอกเวลาสิ้นสุด 4) วิเศษณานุประโยคบอกเวลาก่อน และ 5) วิเศษณานุประโยคบอกเวลาภายหลัง และอาจจำแนกประเภทตามลักษณะโครงสร้างทางวากยสัมพันธ์ได้ 4 ประเภท คือ 1) ประเภทโครงสร้างประโยคย่อย 2) ประเภทโครงสร้างคุณานุประโยคขยายคำนามเกี่ยวกับเวลา 3) ประเภทโครงสร้างประโยคเติมเต็ม (หรือประโยคที่แปลงเป็นนาม) และ 4) ประเภทที่มีหน่วยแสดงวิเศษณานุประโยคบอกเวลาสองชนิดผสมกันปรากฏต้นวิเศษณานุประโยคบอกเวลาที่มีโครงสร้างประเภทใดประเภทหนึ่งใน 3 ประเภทดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะโครงสร้างทางวากยสัมพันธ์ของวิเศษณานุประโยคบอกเวลาเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในลักษณะที่มีคุณสมบัติของความเป็นประโยคลดน้อยลง และมีคุณสมบัติของความเป็นนามเพิ่มมากขึ้นและจำนวนประเภทและความถี่ของการใช้วิเศษณานุประโยคบอกเวลาในภาษาไทยสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์มีเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการวิจัยเปรียบเทียบความถี่ของการใช้วิเศษณานุประโยคบอกเวลาทุกประเภท ในบทความวิชาการภาษาไทยที่คนไทยเขียน กับในบทบาทวิชาการที่คนไทยแปลจากภาษาอังกฤษ ปรากฏว่า ความถี่ของการใช้วิเศษณานุประโยคบอกเวลาดังกล่าว ไม่แสดงความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่เมื่อแยกเปรียบเทียบตามประเภททางโครงสร้างแล้ว แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความถี่ที่เพิ่มขึ้นของการใช้วิเศษณานุประโยคบอกเวลาซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติของความเป็นนามเพิ่มขึ้นนั้น อาจเป็นผลเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของการแปลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigate change in the category and use of temporal adverbial clauses in Thai during the Rattanakosin period (1782-1993). The analysis is based on approximately twenty A4 pages of academic writing systematically sampled from the written material of every tenth year from 1782-1993. Temporal adverbial clauses in Thai are classified on semantic and syntactic bases. Five semantically distinguished categories of Thai temporal adverbial clauses are discovered. They are temporal adverbial clauses of simultaneity, initial boundary, terminal boundary, precedence, and subsequence. Four syntactically distinguished categories of Thai temporal adverbial clause are found They are 1) temporal clauses marked by subordinate clause constructions; 2) temporal clauses marked by relative clause constructions; 3) temporal clauses marked by sentential complement constructions; and 4) a mixed type of temporal clauses with two categories of temporal adverbial clause markers. The study indicates that there is change in the syntactic structure of Thai temporal adverbial clauses. They display less finite verbs and more nominalized verbal constructions. The study also verifies that there are increases in the categories and the use of Thai temporal adverbial clauses during the Rattanakosin period. A comparison between the use of temporal adverbial clauses in Thai academic writing and in academic writing translated from English shows that the difference is not statistically different, but the data show that more nominal constructions of temporal adverbial clauses are used more frequently in academic writing translated from English than in Thai academic writing. The finding supports the claim that the influence of English is an important factor in the increased use of more nominal constructions of Thai temporal adverbial clauses.
Creative Commons License