Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of empowerment program on late phase postoperative recovery among post lumbar spine surgery patients
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ ตันติโกสุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.995
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจต่อการฟื้นสภาพหลังผ่าตัดระยะท้ายในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอว กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอว จำนวน 46 คน ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 30-59 ปี ที่พักรักษาตัวในหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมประสาท สถาบันประสาทวิทยา โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 23 คน จับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันโดยอายุ ระดับความปวดหลังผ่าตัด และจำนวนปล้องกระดูกสันหลังที่ทำผ่าตัด กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจตามแนวคิดการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจของ Gibson เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล สมุดบันทึกการปฏิบัติตน และแบบประเมินการฟื้นสภาพหลังผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอว มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .83 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ คะแนนเฉลี่ยการฟื้นสภาพหลังผ่าตัดระยะท้ายของกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effect of empowerment program on late phase postoperative recovery among post lumbar spine surgery patients. The participants were 46 persons male and female patients aged 30-59 years under postoperative lumbar spine surgery were recruited from Neurosurgery ward at Prasat Neurological Institute. The experimental and control groups comprised 23 patients in each group with matching technique for age, pain scale, and level of lumbar spine surgery. The control group received conventional nursing care. The experimental group received the empowerment program developed by researcher on Gibson’s empowerment concept. The research tool was the empowerment program. The tools for collecting data were demographic information, notebook with activity, and postoperative recovery profiles for lumbar spine surgery patients with the reliability of .83. Data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test. The result revealed that: The mean score of late phase postoperative recovery in experimental group after receiving the empowerment program was significantly higher than the control group at the significance level of .05
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.