Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors relating to post concussion syndrome in mild brain injury patients
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.964
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มอาการภายหลังสมองได้รับการกระทบกระเทือนในผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บสมองระดับเล็กน้อย ได้แก่ เพศ ระดับการศึกษา อายุ ความปวด การรับรู้ความเจ็บป่วย ความวิตกกังวล และแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บสมองระดับเล็กน้อยอายุ 18–59 ปีที่เกิดกลุ่มอาการภายหลังสมองได้รับการกระทบ กระเทือน ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ที่มาติดตามการรักษา ณ หน่วยตรวจโรคประสาทศัลยศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลภูมิพลอดุลยเดช และโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ จำนวน 143 ราย ที่ได้มาจากการคัดเลือกตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามประวัติการบาดเจ็บสมอง แบบประเมินกลุ่มอาการภายหลังสมองได้รับการกระทบกระเทือน แบบวัดความปวดชนิดที่เป็นตัวเลข แบบวัดการรับรู้ความเจ็บป่วย แบบวัดความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ และแบบสอบถามแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน หาค่าความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินกลุ่มอาการภายหลังสมองได้รับการกระทบกระเทือน แบบวัดการรับรู้ความเจ็บป่วย แบบวัดความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ และแบบสอบถามแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม เท่ากับ .85, .92, .92 และ .91 ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที สถิติสหสัมพันธ์พอยท์ไบซีเรียล สถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของ สเปียร์แมน และสถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ คือ 1. กลุ่มอาการภายหลังสมองได้รับการกระทบกระเทือนในผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บสมองพบมากที่สุด คือ 9-12 อาการ ร้อยละ 36.4 2. เพศมีความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มอาการภายหลังสมองได้รับการกระทบกระเทือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (rpb=.45) เพศชายและเพศหญิงมีกลุ่มอาการภายหลังสมองได้รับการกระทบกระเทือนแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. อายุ ความปวด การรับรู้ความเจ็บป่วย ความวิตกกังวล มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับกลุ่มอาการภายหลังสมองได้รับการกระทบกระเทือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r=.39, r=.39,r=.76, r=.73 ตามลำดับ) 4. ระดับการศึกษา แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับกลุ่มอาการภายหลังสมองได้รับการกระทบกระเทือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (rs=-.21, r=-.29 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate post concussion syndrome and the relationships among sex, education, age, pain, illness perception, anxiety, social support and post concussion syndrome in persons after mild traumatic brain injury. One hundred and forty three patients with mild brain injury were recruited from out-patient neurological surgery departments at Bhumibol Aduiyadej Hospital and Police Hospital using a criteria-based purposive sampling. The research instruments included the demographic data questionnaire, the illness history questionnaire, the Rivermead post-concussion symptoms questionnaire, pain numeric rating scale, the brief illness perception questionnaire, state - trait anxiety Inventory and social support questionnaire. These instruments were tested for their content validity by a panel of experts. Instrument was tested by using reliability Cronbach's alpha coefficients obtained at .85, .92, .92 and .91, respectively. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, Independent t test, Point Biserial correlation coefficients, Spearman rank correlation coefficient, Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient. The major findings were as follows: 1. 36.4% of the patients reported PCS with 9-12 symptoms. 2. Sex were correlated with post concussive syndromes in persons after traumatic brain injury at the level of .05 (rpb = .45) 3. Age, pain, illness perception, anxiety were positive correlated with post concussion syndromes in persons after traumatic brain injury at the level of .05 ( r=.39, r=.39, r=.76, r=.73 respectively) 4. Education, Social support were negative correlated with post concussive syndromes in persons after traumatic brain injury at the level of .05 (rs=-.21, r=-.29)
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.