Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors relating to chronic insomnia in stroke patients
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.967
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงบรรยายนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอาการนอนไม่หลับแบบเรื้อรังและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรรที่สัมพันธ์กับอาการนอนไม่หลับแบบเรื้อรังของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ได้แก่ อายุ ความวิตกกังวล อาการเหนื่อยล้า ตำแหน่งของโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ความปวด ความเชื่อและทัศนคติที่ผิดเกี่ยวกับการนอน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองที่มีระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วยและนอนไม่หลับตั้งแต่ 3 เดือนขึ้นไป ที่เข้ารับบริการในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกอายุรกรรมประสาทและศัลยกรรมประสาท โรงพยาบาลตำรวจและสถาบันประสาทวิทยา จำนวน 132 คน ที่ได้มาจากการคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและการเจ็บป่วย แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวล แบบประเมินความปวด แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยล้า แบบประเมินความเชื่อและทัศนคติที่ผิดเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ แบบสอบถามอาการนอนไม่หลับแบบเรื้อรัง ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คนและตรวจสอบความเที่ยงได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .88, 1.00, 0.82, 0.97, 0.86 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติอีต้าและสถิติสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อาการนอนไม่หลับแบบเรื้อรังของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลางโดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 17.95 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 4.00 2. ความวิตกกังวล อาการเหนื่อยล้า ความปวด ความเชื่อและทัศนคติที่ผิดเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับอาการนอนไม่หลับแบบเรื้อรังของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r=.467, .636, .503, .026) ตามลำดับ 3. อายุและตำแหน่งของโรคหลอดเลือดสมองไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการนอนไม่หลับแบบเรื้อรังของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research was to investigate the relationships among factors related to chronic insomnia in stroke patients including age, anxiety, fatigue, brain lesion, pain, Dysfunctional Beliefs and Attitude about Sleep. The samples were 132 stroke patients selected by a simple random sampling technique. They were followed up at the Outpatient Department of Police General Hospital and Prasat Neurological Institute. Questionnaire were composed of demographic information, State - Trait Anxiety Inventory, Fatigue Severity Scale, Pain Numerical rating scale, Dysfunctional Beliefs and Attitude about Sleep. These instruments were tested for their content validity by a panel of experts. Instrument was tested by using reliability Cronbach's alpha Coefficient obtained at .88, .1.00, .82, .97 and .86, respectively. Data were analyzed by using Descriptive statistics, Eta and Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient. The results were as follows: 1. The mean of chronic insomnia of stroke patients was at the moderate level (mean = 17.95, SD = 4.00 ) 2. Anxiety, Fatigue, Pain, Dysfunctional Beliefs and Attitude about Sleep (r=.476, .636, .503 and .026) were significantly positive correlated with chronic insomnia in stroke patients. 3. Age and brain lesion were not significantly correlated with chronic insomnia in stroke patients.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.