Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to death acceptance of advanced cancer patients
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Second Advisor
จรรยา ฉิมหลวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.994
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการยอมรับความตายของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม ได้แก่ ความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตาย ความเชื่อทางศาสนาพุทธเกี่ยวกับความตาย ภาระที่ค้างคา การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง และสัมพันธภาพของบุคคลในครอบครัว กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลามวัยผู้ใหญ่ที่เข้ารับบริการในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรคมะเร็งของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย คณะแพทยศาสตร์โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล และสถาบันมะเร็งแห่งชาติ จำนวน 212 ราย คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสะดวกตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตาย แบบสอบถามความเชื่อทางศาสนาเกี่ยวกับความตาย แบบสอบถามภาระที่ค้างคา แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ในความสามารถของตนเอง แบบสอบถามสัมพันธภาพของบุคคลในครอบครัว และแบบสอบถามการยอมรับความตาย ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และตรวจสอบความเที่ยงได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .86, .72, .74, .74, .89 และ .70 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และค่าสัมประสิทธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ คือ 1. ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลามมีการยอมรับความตายในระดับสูง ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ31.37 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 3.47 2. ความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตาย ภาระที่ค้างคามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับปานกลางกับการยอมรับความตายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = -.61, r= -.39) ตามลำดับ 3. ความเชื่อทางศาสนาพุทธเกี่ยวกับความตายและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับปานกลางกับการยอมรับความตายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .41, r =.38) ตามลำดับ และสัมพันธภาพของบุคคลในครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับต่ำกับการยอมรับความตายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r =.20)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate factors related to death acceptance of advanced cancer patients, including death anxiety, Buddhist beliefs about death, unfinished task, self-efficacy and family relationship. The paticipants comprised two hundred and twelve adult advanced cancer patients who had received services from cancer clinics in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Ramathibodi Hospital and Thai National Cancer Institute. The research instruments included the Demographic Questionnaire, Death Anxiety Questionnaire, Religious Belief about Death Questionnaire, Unfinished task Questionnaire, The General Self-Efficacy Scale, Family Relationship Questionnaire and Death Acceptance Scale.These instruments were tested for their content validity by a panel of experts. Instrument was tested by using Cronbach's alpha coefficient reliability obtained at .86, .72, .74, .74, .89, and .70, respectively. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient. The major findings were as follows: 1. The advanced cancer patients had high levels of death acceptance (mean= 31.37; SD= 3.47). 2. Death anxiety and unfinished task were significantly negative correlated with death acceptance of advanced cancer patients (r = -.61, r = -.39), respectively. 3. Buddhist beliefs about death, perceived self-efficacy, and family relationship were significantly positive correlated with death acceptance of advanced cancer patients (r = .41, r =.38, r =.20), respectively.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.