Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of professional nurse roles in patient care, gastrointestinal endoscopy unit
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญญดา ประจุศิลป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.956
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทพยาบาลวิชาชีพในการดูแลผู้ป่วยศูนย์ส่องกล้องระบบทางเดินอาหาร โดยใช้เทคนิคเดลฟาย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 17 คน ประกอบด้วย 4 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย แพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการส่องกล้องระบบทางเดินอาหาร พยาบาลหัวหน้าศูนย์ส่องกล้องระบบทางเดินอาหาร พยาบาลวิชาชีพระดับปฏิบัติการในศูนย์ส่องกล้องระบบทางเดินอาหาร และอาจารย์พยาบาลผู้สอนหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมการพยาบาลส่องกล้องระบบทางเดินอาหาร วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับบทบาทพยาบาลวิชาชีพในการดูแลผู้ป่วยศูนย์ส่องกล้องระบบทางเดินอาหาร ขั้นที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและสร้างแบบสอบถาม เพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญแสดงความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับระดับความคิดเห็นของข้อคำถามแต่ละข้อ ขั้นที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณด้วยค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ และส่งแบบสอบถามกลับไปให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญยืนยันคำตอบอีกครั้ง จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐาน และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์เพื่อสรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัย พบว่า บทบาทพยาบาลวิชาชีพในการดูแลผู้ป่วยศูนย์ส่องกล้องระบบทางเดินอาหาร ประกอบด้วย 4 บทบาท ดังนี้ 1) บทบาทด้านผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาล จำนวน 14บทบาทย่อย 2) บทบาทด้านผู้ควบคุมดูแลเครื่องมือ และอุปกรณ์พิเศษ จำนวน 4 บทบาทย่อย 3) บทบาทด้านผู้ให้ความรู้ และให้คำปรึกษา จำนวน 7 บทบาทย่อย และ4)บทบาทด้านผู้พัฒนา และควบคุมคุณภาพบริการ จำนวน 5 บทบาทย่อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research was to study of professional nurse roles in patient care, gastrointestinal endoscopy unit by using Delphi technique. Participants were 17 experts including; gastroenterologist, head nurse of gastrointestinal endoscopy unit, professional nurse who expert in endoscopy unit, and instructor who teach or responsible in gastrointestinal endoscopy curriculum. The Delphi technique consisted of 3 steps. Step 1, all experts were asked to described about the professional nurse's role in gastrointestinal endoscopy unit. Step 2, the data were analyzed by using content analysis to develop a rating scale questionnaire. All item in the questionnaire were ranked the level of professional nurse's role by a prior panel of experts. In step 3, the items were analyzed by using median and interquartile range to develop a new version of questionnaire. The new questionnaire was sent to previous experts for confirming. Ranking items were analyzed by using median and interquartile again to summarize the study. The results of the study were present that the professional nurse's role in the gastrointestinal endoscopy unit consisted of the 4 components as follow 1) The role of professional practice 14 items 2) The role of equipment management 4 items 3) The role of education and consultation 7 items, and4) The role of nursing quality improvement 5 items.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.