Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problem on possession of multi-possessor over one thing in the context of hire of property
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิติ เอี่ยมจำรูญลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.851
Abstract
คำอธิบายทางตำรากฎหมายลักษณะหนี้เห็นว่าสัญญาเช่าก่อเพียงบุคคลสิทธิอาจเรียกร้องเอาจากตัวผู้ให้เช่าที่เป็นคู่สัญญาได้เท่านั้น ในขณะที่มุมมองในเชิงกฎหมายลักษณะทรัพย์มองว่าการที่ผู้เช่าได้ใช้หรือได้รับประโยชน์เหนือทรัพย์สินที่เช่าถือว่าผู้เช่ามีเจตนายึดถือทรัพย์ที่เช่าเพื่อตนจึงมีสิทธิครอบครองซึ่งตามกฎหมายไทยแล้วถือเป็นทรัพย์สิทธิอย่างหนึ่ง และในขณะเดียวกันผู้เช่าถือเป็นผู้ยึดถือแทนผู้ให้เช่าด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม บางตำรากฎหมายทรัพย์สินก็อธิบายไว้ว่าผู้ยึดถือแทนไม่อาจมีเจตนาในการยึดถือเพื่อตนได้ นอกจากนี้ ยังปรากฏว่าแนวทางคำวินิจฉัยของศาลยังไม่สอดคล้องกันในเรื่องสิทธิของผู้เช่า ตามหลักกฎหมายโรมัน บุคคลจะต้องยึดถือทรัพย์อย่างเอาเป็นเด็ดขาดแก่ตนเองโดยไม่เคารพสิทธิของบุคคลอื่นจึงจะมีการครอบครอง ผู้เช่าจึงไม่มีการครอบครอง หากผู้เช่าได้รับความเดือดร้อนจากบุคคลภายนอก ผู้เช่าอาจเรียกร้องจากผู้ให้เช่าสัญญา ในขณะที่กฎหมายเยอรมัน บุคคลที่มีการควบคุมที่แท้จริงเหนือทรัพย์ก็มีการครอบครองแล้ว ผู้เช่าจึงเป็นผู้ครอบครอง ผู้เช่ามีสิทธิเรียกร้องได้ทั้งต่อผู้ให้เช่าและบุคคลภายนอก นอกจากนี้ ในหลักการ Direct-indirect Possession กฎหมายเยอรมันยังรองรับให้ผู้ให้เช่ามีการครอบครองด้วยโดยเป็นการครอบครองโดยอ้อม ในขณะที่ในกฎหมายไทยไม่ได้มีหลักการดังกล่าว จะเห็นได้ว่า การปรับใช้กฎหมายของนักกฎหมายไทยต่อกรณีการครอบครองโดยบุคคลหลายฝ่ายในทรัพย์รายเดียวในบริบทของสัญญาเช่าทรัพย์ยังไม่เป็นระบบ ผู้เขียนจึงเห็นว่าควรนำแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่ปรากฎอยู่ในกฎหมายโรมันในฐานะที่เป็นต้นแบบของประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทยมาอธิบายการครอบครองตามกฎหมายไทยเพื่อความสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดและทฤษฎีกฎหมายและทำให้การปรับใช้กฎหมายมีความเป็นระบบนั่นเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The explanation on law of obligation deems that the lease contract constitutes only the obligatory rights against the lessor. While the legal aspect of the law of property considered that use of the leased property is deemed that the lessee intends to hold the property for itself, he therefore has the possessory right which is one of real right. At the same time, the lessee is considered that it holds the leased property on behalf of the lessor. However, representative holder cannot have intention to hold of itself. Moreover, it appears that the court's decisions have not been consistent. In Roman laws, to obtain possession, a person shall adhere exclusive holding to the property without respecting the rights of others. The lessee therefore has no possession. If the lessee has suffered from outsiders, the lessee shall claim against the lessor. While in German laws, the person with actual control over the thing is possessor. The lessee is therefore a possessor himself. The lessor has the right to claim both against the lessor and third party. As well, Germans also allows the lessor have possession, while in Thai law, there is no such principle. It could be seen that the use of laws of Thai lawyers to such case is still not systematic. The author therefore suggest to adopt the concepts of Roman law in order to maintain the consistency with legal concepts and theories as well the systematic of use of the law.
Creative Commons License