Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects Of Hot Molding Parameters On Physical And Mechanical Properties Of Brake Pads
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรนภา สุจริตวรกุล
Second Advisor
วันทนีย์ พุกกะคุปต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.949
Abstract
กระบวนการอัดขึ้นรูปร้อนเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความสำคัญอย่างมากในการผลิตผ้าเบรก เนื่องจากเป็นกระบวนการที่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและเชิงกล ซึ่งสมบัติเหล่านี้ต่างส่งผลต่อการสั่นและการเกิดเสียงของผ้าเบรก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรในกระบวนการอัดขึ้นรูปร้อนต่อสมบัติของผ้าเบรก ได้แก่ ความเป็นรูพรุน สภาพอัดตัวได้ มอดุลัส และความแข็งของผ้าเบรก โดยทำการทดสอบอุณหภูมิการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมโยงของฟีนอลิกเรซินด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิเตอร์เพื่อนำมากำหนดช่วงอุณหภูมิในการทดลอง ปัจจัยทั้ง 3 ในกระบวนการอัดขึ้นรูปร้อน ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ แรงดัน และเวลาอัด ถูกทำการปรับเปลี่ยนและออกแบบด้วยวิธีบ็อกซ์-เบห์นเคน จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ผลของกระบวนการอัดขึ้นรูปร้อนต่อสมบัติทั้งหมดด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนและการวิเคราะห์สมการการถดถอย และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมบัติสภาพอัดตัวได้ มอดุลัส ความแข็ง และความเป็นรูพรุน โดยพิจารณาจากความถี่ธรรมชาติของผ้าเบรก รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคของผ้าเบรกที่มีปริมาณรูพรุนต่างกันด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าความเป็นรูพรุนเป็นสมบัติที่ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อความถี่ธรรมชาติ และมีแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาวิเคราะห์ภาวะการอัดขึ้นรูปร้อนที่ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้พบว่าแรงดันเป็นตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อความเป็นรูพรุนมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ อุณหภูมิ และเวลาอัด ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดสอบความถี่ธรรมชาติของผ้าเบรกพบว่าผ้าเบรกที่มีความเป็นรูพรุน 14.3±0.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีแนวโน้มในการเกิดเสียงน้อยที่สุด และจากการวิเคราะห์ผ่านแบบจำลองความเป็นรูพรุนด้วยวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการอัดขึ้นรูปร้อนที่ทำให้ผ้าเบรกมีแนวโน้มการสั่นและการเกิดเสียงน้อยที่สุด คือ อุณหภูมิ 165 องศาเซลเซียส แรงดัน 300 กิโลกรัม/ตารางเซนติเมตร และเวลาอัด 2.43 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hot molding is one of the most important manufacturing processes of friction materials in automotive brake system because it directly impacts on physical and mechanical properties which affects brake vibration and noise. The purpose of this work is to study the effects of hot molding conditions on porosity, compressibility, modulus, and hardness of friction materials. Reaction temperature of phenolic resin was characterized by DSC to designate the temperature range for the experiment. The hot molding parameters i.e. temperature, pressure and holding time, were varied in the hot molding process using by Box-Behnken method. The property-molding parameter relationship was analyzed using ANOVA and multiple regression analysis. Correlations among compressibility, modulus, hardness and porosity were also considered based on natural frequencies of the brake pad test pieces. Brake pad microstructures with different porosity levels were characterized using SEM technique. The results showed that only porosity directly related to natural frequency of the brake pads. Good agreement between experimental result and model proved that porosity was the most appropriate variable in order to investigate optimum condition in hot molding process. Molding pressure gave the highest influence on porosity, followed by molding temperature and holding time, respectively. The porosity of 14.3±0.6% showed the lowest vibration and noise propensity. According to response surface methodology, the optimum molding temperature of 165 oC, molding pressure of 300 kg/cm2, and holding time of 2.43 min provided lowest vibration.
Creative Commons License