Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A studying of the effect of total water storage on gravity in Southern Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทิศ ฉายากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1284
Abstract
น้ำเป็นทรัพยากรที่สำคัญต่อการดำรงชีวิต มีการเคลื่อนที่ เปลี่ยนแปลงสถานะ และ รูปร่าง หรือเรียกว่าวัฐจักรของน้ำ ไม่มีการสูญหายไปไหน เพื่อการตรวจสอบปริมาณน้ำในพื้นที่ภาคใต้ ประเทศไทย ข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลง Total water storage อันประกอบด้วย ปริมาณน้ำท่า ปริมาณน้ำฝน และการคายระเหย รวมไปถึงปริมาณน้ำที่กักเก็บในเขื่อน จึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงโน้มถ่วงบนพื้นโลกที่ตรวจจับได้จากดาวเทียม GRACE โดยค่าแรงโน้มถ่วงจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับวัตถุต่างๆที่อยู่ในโลก รวมไปถึงน้ำในสถานะที่แตกต่างกันจะมีค่าแรงโน้มถ่วงที่แตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลง Total water storage มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าแรงโน้มถ่วงบนพื้นผิวโลก เมื่อปริมาณการเปลี่ยนแปลง Total water storage มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงโน้มถ่วงจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน ในขณะที่เมื่อปริมาณการเปลี่ยนแปลง Total water storage ลดลง ค่าการเปลี่ยนแรงโน้มถ่วงบนพื้นโลกจะลดลงเช่นกัน โดยค่าความผิดปกติของการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงโน้มถ่วงบนพื้นโลกมีค่าคงที่ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบในช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลง Total water storage หรือเหตุการณ์อุทกภัยและภัยแล้ง และ GRACE สามารถตรวจจับปริมาณน้ำที่มหาศาลได้ดีกว่าปริมาณน้ำขนาดเล็ก เช่นปริมาณน้ำในอ่างเก็บน้ำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณน้ำจากการเปลี่ยนแปลง Total water storage
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Water is an essential resource for life. It moves and changes its status and shape, which is called the water cycle. To verify the amount of water in southern Thailand, total water storage changs which includes precipitation, runoff and evapotranspiration and the amount of water in reservoir are calculated along with the gravity of the Earth detected by GRACE. The gravity relates to any mass on the earth; therefore, different amount of water could lead to different amount of the change of gravity. In this research, it is found that the changes of total water storage relate to the changes of gravity on the earths surface. When the number of the changes of total water storage increases, the changes of the gravity on the earths surface would also increase and vice versa. Nevertheless, the anomaly of gravity is always stable in the normal cycle of total water storage and even in the flood and drought situations. The changes of gravity from GRACE can be clearly noticed by the change of large amount of water, in this case, the change in water level in the Rajjaprabha Dam.
Creative Commons License