Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเห็นอกเห็นใจและพฤติกรรมปกป้องเหยื่อจากการกลั่นแกล้งในนักเรียนไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โดยมีแรงจูงใจในการปกป้องเหยื่อเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน: การวิเคราะห์พหุกลุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prapimpa Jarunratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.399
Abstract
School bullying has been a spreading and a growing concern of students' well-being. A student bystander with defending behaviors may be a key player to stop bullying and changing school climate. The present study was to explore the linkages of empathy, motivations to defend with defending behaviors in school bullying incidents among Thai secondary school students. The participants were 1,138 students in Mathayom II and Mathayom III (43.9% boy and 56.1% girl), aged 12 to 15 years (M = 13.83, SD = .66) who had online communication tools and completed the online questionnaire. Mediation analysis and multigroup analysis with structural equation modeling (SEM) were conducted to investigate the relationships among the study variables by using Mplus 8.2. The research findings displayed that empathy had a significant positive association with autonomous motivation and introjected motivation to defend, and a significant negative association with extrinsic motivation to defend. Empathy also had an indirect effect on direct defending and indirect defending via extrinsic motivation and introjected motivation to defend, while the mediating effect of autonomous motivation to defend was insignificant. As Thai students may have less autonomy supportiveness regarding the cultural context, their thoughts and behaviors could be influenced by that environment. The findings also found that there was no significant direct effect of empathy on two subtypes of defending. Furthermore, the moderating effect of gender and students' perception of school anti-bullying policy were found. Additionally, defending self-efficacy was found to be associated with defending behaviors. This study suggests that peer pressure and external incentives can increase the likelihood of defending behaviors to peer witnesses among Thai students. However, future research is needed to place particular attention to autonomous motivation in young adolescents which could ultimately encourage defending behaviors, instead of external contingencies as well as empathic feeling should be focused more, with other factors (e.g., interpersonal factor and contextual factor).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกลั่นแกล้งในโรงเรียนเป็นปัญหาที่ขยายวงกว้างขึ้นและเพิ่มความกังวลในเรื่องสุขภาวะของนักเรียน นักเรียนผู้เห็นเหตุการณ์ที่มีพฤติกรรมปกป้องเหยื่ออาจเป็นแปรตัวสำคัญในการหยุดการกลั่นแกล้งและเปลี่ยนแปลงบรรยากาศของโรงเรียน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ของความเห็นอกเห็นใจ แรงจูงใจในการปกป้องเหยื่อและพฤติกรรมการป้องเหยื่อจากการกลั่นแกล้งจากเหตุการณ์กลั่นแกล้งในนักเรียนไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 และมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 1,138 คน (เด็กชาย 43.9% และเด็กหญิง 56.1%) อายุ 12 ถึง 15 ปี (M = 13.83, SD = .66) ที่มีเครื่องมือสื่อสารออนไลน์และตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ครบถ้วน จากการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลส่งผ่านและการวิเคราะห์พหุกลุ่มด้วยการสร้างแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรในการศึกษาด้วยโปรแกรม Mplus 8.2 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเห็นอกเห็นใจมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับแรงจูงใจที่เป็นอิสระและแรงจูงใจแบบกำกับยินยอมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับแรงจูงใจภายนอกในการปกป้องเหยื่ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ความเห็นอกเห็นใจยังมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อพฤติกรรมปกป้องกันเหยื่อโดยตรงและพฤติกรรมปกป้องกันเหยื่อโดยอ้อมผ่านแรงจูงใจภายนอกและแรงจูงใจแบบกำกับยินยอมในการปกป้องเหยื่อ ในขณะที่ไม่พบอิทธิพลส่งผ่านของแรงจูงใจที่เป็นอิสระในการปกป้องเหยื่อจากการกลั่นแกล้ง เนื่องจากนักเรียนไทยอาจมีการสนับสนุนให้เรียนรู้อย่างอิสระน้อยด้วยบริบททางวัฒนธรรม ความคิดและพฤติกรรมอาจได้รับอิทธิพลจากสภาพแวดล้อมนั้น ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าความเห็นอกเห็นใจไม่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อพฤติกรรมปกป้องเหยื่อ ทั้งนี้ พบว่ามีอิทธิพลกำกับของเพศและการรับรู้นโยบายต่อต้านการกลั่นแกล้งของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ ความเชื่อในความสามารถของตนเองในการปกป้องเหยื่อพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมปกป้องเหยื่อ การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าแรงกดดันจากเพื่อนและสิ่งจูงใจจากภายนอกสามารถเพิ่มโอกาสในการแสดงพฤติกรรมปกป้องเหยื่อของผู้เห็นเหตุการณ์ในหมู่นักเรียนไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม การวิจัยเชิงอนาคตจำเป็นต้องให้ความสนใจกับแรงจูงใจที่เป็นอิสระในวัยเรียน ซึ่งอาจสามารถส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมปกป้องเหยื่อได้ต่อเนื่องกว่าปัจจัยภายนอก และควรศึกษาตัวแปรอื่น ๆ ร่วมกับความรู้สึกเห็นอกเห็นใจ (เช่น ปัจจัยระหว่างบุคคลและปัจจัยตามบริบท)
Creative Commons License