Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการไหลเข้าของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piti Srisangnam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.272
Abstract
Tourism industry has been considered as an important part of the Thai economy since tourism helps support many tourism businesses, increase employment, and compensate for other industries presenting weak growth, which will generate high income for Thailand continuously. This paper employs multiple regression by using Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) method to investigate factors influencing Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflows in tourism industry in Thailand over the period 2000 - 2019, especially the effect of tourism- induced factors on FDI inflows including growth of tourism industry, tourism average spending, and tourism demand volume. Quarterly data using in this paper is based on secondary sources and prior studies in order to identify the issue and analyze their importance. The obtained results indicate that interest rate, growth of tourism industry, tourism revenues, and number of international tourist arrivals significantly impact on FDI inflow in the industry. The paper also mentions about expansion of policies and measurements, and development of sustainable tourism in the future in order to attract FDI to the industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อภาคเศรษฐกิจของไทยเนื่องจากการท่องเที่ยวช่วยส่งเสริมหลายๆธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้องและชดเชยรายได้ในอุตสาหกรรมอื่นในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการสร้างรายได้มากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในประเทศไทย รายงานฉบับนี้ใช้สมการถดถอยพหุคูณโดยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการไหลเข้าของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี 2000-2019 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอิทธิพลของตัวแปรการท่องเที่ยวต่อการไหลเข้าของการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ รวมถึงการเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว ค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยในการท่องเที่ยว และอุปสงค์ในการท่องเที่ยว ข้อมูลรายไตรมาสที่ใช้ในรายงานฉบับนี้เป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิและอ้างอิงมาจากงานวิจัยในอดีต ผลการศึกษาระบุว่าอัตราดอกเบี้ย, การเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว, รายได้จากการท่องเที่ยว, และจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติมีอิทธิพลต่อการไหลเข้าของการลงทุนจากต่างชาติในอุตสาหกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ รายงานฉบับนี้ยังกล่าวถึงการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวแบบยั่งยืนในอนาคตเพื่อดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างชาติ เนื่องจากการท่องเที่ยวช่วยส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตในหลายๆภาคการผลิตที่เชื่อมโยงกับอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญต่อภาพรวมของเศรษฐกิจในประเทศ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.