Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของการเข้าถึงสนามกีฬา แรงจูงใจ และความพึงพอใจ ที่มีต่อความตั้งใจในการบอกต่อ และความตั้งใจในการกลับมาเข้าร่วมแข่งขัน ของนักกีฬาคนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหว||Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tepprasit Gulthawatvichai
Second Advisor
Sarist Gulthawatvichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.437
Abstract
More than a billion people are estimated to live with some form of disability, or about 15% of the world's population and the number is still growing. People with disabilities are less likely to participate in sports due to several physical barriers they face. In an effort to find ways to increase the sports participation rate of people with disabilities, the concept of marketing (satisfaction, word-of-mouth intention, and re-participation intention) was applied to the field of accessibility for the first time. This study consisted of three objectives: (1) to find out the dimension of sports facilities' accessibility and motivation, (2) to examine the effect of sports facilities' accessibility on word-of-mouth and re-participation intentions through satisfaction, and (3) to explore the effect of motivation on re-participation intention. Data were collected from 330 athletes with physical disabilities in 22 disability sports events. Factor analysis revealed seven dimensions of sports facilities' accessibility and three dimensions of motivation. Structural equation model (SEM) findings demonstrated that sports facilities' accessibility significantly influenced both word-of-mouth and re-participation intentions through satisfaction, and motivation had a direct effect on re-participation intention. The results of this study broadened the knowledge in the field which later leads to better management and performance of sports facilities, particularly for athletes/people with physical disabilities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คาดการณ์ว่า มีผู้คนจำนวนมากกว่าหนึ่งพันล้านคน หรือคิดเป็นประมาณร้อยละ 15 ของประชากรโลก ต้องเผชิญอยู่กับความพิการในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ซึ่งตัวเลขดังกล่าวนี้ยังคงเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในความเป็นจริงแล้ว กลุ่มคนพิการมีการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมกีฬาในอัตราที่ต่ำ เนื่องมาจากอุปสรรคทางด้านกายภาพหลายประการที่ต้องเผชิญ ด้วยความพยายามที่จะหาวิธีเพิ่มอัตราการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมกีฬาของกลุ่มคนพิการ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้นำแนวคิดด้านการตลาด ได้แก่ ความพึงพอใจ ความตั้งใจในการบอกต่อ และความตั้งใจในการกลับมาเข้าร่วม มาประยุกต์ใช้ในบริบทของการเข้าถึงสนามกีฬาเป็นครั้งแรก การวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบไปด้วยวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อค้นหาจำนวนองค์ประกอบของตัวแปรการเข้าถึงสนามกีฬา และจำนวนองค์ประกอบชองตัวแปรแรงจูงใจ 2) เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรการเข้าถึงสนามกีฬาที่มีต่อตัวแปรความตั้งใจในการบอกต่อ และความตั้งใจในการกลับมาเข้าร่วมแข่งขัน ซึ่งมีตัวแปรความพึงพอใจเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรแรงจูงใจที่มีต่อตัวแปรความตั้งใจในการกลับมาเข้าร่วมแข่งขัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มนักกีฬาคนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหวจำนวน 330 คน ใน 22 รายการแข่งขันกีฬาคนพิการ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ พบว่า ตัวแปรการเข้าถึงสนามกีฬาประกอบไปด้วย 7 องค์ประกอบ และ ตัวแปรแรงจูงใจประกอบไปด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบ ผลของการวิเคราะห์สมการเชิงโครงสร้าง พบว่า ตัวแปรการเข้าถึงสนามกีฬาส่งอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อตัวแปรความตั้งใจในการบอกต่อ และความตั้งใจในการกลับมาเข้าร่วมแข่งขัน ผ่านตัวแปรความพึงพอใจ และ ยังพบว่า ตัวแปรแรงจูงใจส่งอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อตัวแปรความตั้งใจในการกลับมาเข้าร่วมแข่งขัน ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้เพิ่มพูนองค์ความรู้ให้กับสาขาวิชาการจัดการกีฬา และเป็นแนวทางเพื่อนำไปสู่ การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการจัดการสนามกีฬา และการแข่งขันกีฬาให้ดียิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะกับกลุ่มนักกีฬาคนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.