Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการกำหนดขนาดโรงเรียนที่เหมาะสมเชิงเศรษฐกิจของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of economic optimum school size determination models for secondary schools
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
บุญมี เณรยอด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.140
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลพื้นฐานของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนทางการศึกษาและศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อต้นทุนดำเนินการของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา (3) เพื่อสร้างและพัฒนารูปแบบสำหรับวิเคราะห์หาขนาดโรงเรียนที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ได้ต้นทุนดำเนินการของโรงเรียนต่ำที่สุดตามลักษณะแตกต่างกันของแต่ละโรงเรียน และ (4) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบขนาดที่เหมาะสมของโรงเรียนลักษณะต่างๆ จากรูปแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับขนาดของโรงเรียนที่เป็นจริง โดยศึกษาเฉพาะโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา จำนวน 1,069 โรงเรียน สถิติสำคัญที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากโปรแกรม SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Science) ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Analysis) การวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบ (Factor Analysis) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (Analysis of variance) เป็นต้น รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์โปรแกรมเชิงเส้นตรง (Linear Programming) และการวิเคราะห์ความไว (Sensitivity Analysis) จากโปรแกรม Microsoft Excel ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. อายุครู เงินเดือนครู ขนาดห้องเรียน และ ระยะเวลาเปิดดำเนินการของโรงเรียน มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับขนาดของโรงเรียน ขณะที่อัตราส่วนนักเรียนต่อครู คาบการสอนครูต่อสัปดาห์ มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางลบกับขนาดโรงเรียน โดยโรงเรียนที่มีอายุครู เงินเดือนครู ขนาดห้องเรียน ระยะเวลาเปิดดำเนินการของโรงเรียนมากที่สุด และ คาบการสอนครูต่อสัปดาห์น้อยที่สุด คือโรงเรียนในเขตการศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร ส่วนโรงเรียนในเขตการศึกษาที่ 11 มีขนาดตัวแปรตรงกันข้าม 2. ต้นทุนดำเนินการและต้นทุนรวมของโรงเรียน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับขนาดและความเป็นเมืองของโรงเรียนโดยเงินเดือนและค่าจ้างประจำเป็นต้นทุนที่มีความสำคัญสูงสุด รองลงไป คือ ค่าใช้สอย ครุภัณฑ์ วัสดุ ค่าสาธารณูปโภคซึ่ง 4 รายการหลังได้รับการจัดสรรจากรัฐไม่สอดคล้องกับค่าใช้จ่ายจริง ดังเช่นเงินบำรุงการศึกษาที่ใช้ไปเพื่อค่าใช้จ่ายเหล่านี้ ส่วนโรงเรียนที่มีต้นทุนต่อหัวต่ำที่สุด ได้แก่ โรงเรียนขนาดกลาง 3. อายุครู เงินเดือนครู จำนวนนักเรียน จำนวนครู จำนวนห้องเรียน ความเป็นเมืองและระยะเวลาเปิดดำเนินการของโรงเรียน เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับต้นทุนดำเนินการของโรงเรียน ขณะที่อัตราส่วนนักเรียนต่อครู ขนาดห้องเรียน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับต้นทุนกำเนินการของโรงเรียน ยกเว้น ความเป็นเมือง ขนาดห้องเรียนและระยะเวลาเปิดดำเนินการของโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่และใหญ่พิเศษไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับต้นทุนดำเนินการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 4. เมื่อพิจารณาค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นตามสภาพที่เป็นอยู่จริง ขนาดโรงเรียนที่เหมาะสมเชิงเศรษฐกิจของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ได้แก่ โรงเรียนขนาดกลาง เพราะมีต้นทุนต่อหัวต่ำที่สุดเพียง 8,801.32บาท หากใช้แบบจำลองที่ได้จากงานวิจัย โดยกำหนด อัตราส่วนนักเรียนต่อครูเป็น 25 ขนาดห้องเรียน 40 คน คาบการสอนของครูต่อสัปดาห์ เป็น 25 คาบ โรงเรียนขนาดเล็กจะมีต้นทุนต่อหัวต่ำที่สุดเพียง 7,796.76 บาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to study and analyze the general characteristics of secondary schools. (2) to analyze the cost of education and study some factors that affect the recurrent cost, (3) to develop the models that minimized cost for optimum school size and (4) to compare the developed optimum school size with the available ones. Data used for this research were gathered from 1,069 secondary schools and they were analyed by the SPSS using these statistics: multiple regression analysis, factor analysis, analysis of variance, etc. Also, the Microsoft Excel program was used for linear programming and sensitivity analysis. The findings were as follows: 1. The ages and salaries of teachers, classroom sizes and the running time length were positively related to school sizes; on the onther hand, the number of students per teacher in each class and the teaching load per week were negatively related to school sizes. Schools in Bangkok running the longer time had the older teachers, the higher salary with the lower teaching hours whereas those in the eleventh educational region had opposite variable sizes. 2. Schools' recurrent cost and total cost were positively related to school sizes and urbanization; salaries and wages were the most important costs, followed by operations, equipment, materials and public utility expenditures which were allocated from the state without any relation with their real needs; a medium-size school spent the least cost per headcount. 3. Factors which were positively related to the recurrent cost included teacher's age and salary, number of teachers and students, number of classrooms, urbanization and years of school running; whereas ratio of students to teachers, size of class were negatively related; however, urbanization, class sizes and years of school running of big with large-size school were not significantly related to the recurrent cost. 4. On consideration of the available expenses, it was found that the economic optimum school size was a medium size school as theleast cost per headcount was only 8,801.32 baht. It the developed models were applied with the ratio of 25 students per teacher, classroom size of 40, and teaching hours were 25 per week, the lowest optimum recurrent cost per headcount was 7,796.76 baht
Creative Commons License