Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการใช้จุดจูงใจเชิงเหตุผล กับการใช้จุดจูงใจเชิงอารมณ์ในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาสินค้า ประเภทที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of the effectiveness between the use of rational and emotional appeals in high involvement product's TV commercials
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฎราธร จิรประวัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.336
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการใช้จุดจูงใจเชิงเหตุผลและจุดจูงใจเชิงอารมณ์ในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาสินค้าประเภทที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูง โดยเปรียบเทียบในเรื่องการระลึกได้ความเข้าใจในสาระสำคัญ ความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อโฆษณา ความรู้สึกชอบ และความตั้งใจที่จะซื้อสินค้าที่โฆษณาในการวิจัยได้ทำการทดลองกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 100 คน ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มผู้ชายและกลุ่มผู้หญิงวัยทำงาน อายุระหว่าง 20-60 ปี โดยเชิญเข้าร่วมการทดลองตามความสมัครใจ เมื่อได้แล้วแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่รับชม ชมเฉพาะโฆษณาที่ใช้จุดจูงใจเชิงเหตุผลเพศชาย กลุ่มที่รับชมโฆษณาที่ใช้จุดจูงใจเชิงอารมณ์เพศหญิง จากนั้นทำการทดลองโดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างชมวีดีทัศน์ของรายการโทรทัศน์สลับกับภาพยนตร์โฆษณาที่ต้องการทดลองและใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ค่าทางสถิติพื้นฐาน โดยสถิติที่ใช้ คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และหาค่า T-TEST เพื่อทอสอบสมมติฐานหลักที่ตั้งไว้ ผลการวิลัยสรุปตามสมมติฐานพบว่า 1. การใช้จุดจูงใจเชิงเหตุผลก่อให้เกิดการระลึกได้ในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาได้แตกต่างจาก การใช้จุดจูงใจเชิงอารมณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งยืนยันสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ โดยการใช้จุดจูงใจเชิงอารมณ์ก่อให้เกิดการระลึกได้ในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาได้มากกว่าการใช้จุดจูงใจเชิงเหตุผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ย 2. การใช้จุดจูงใจเชิงเหตุผลก่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจในสาระสำคัญที่ภาพยนตร์โฆษณาพยายามนำเสนอได้มากกว่า การใช้จุดจูงใจเชิงอารมณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งยืนยันตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 3. การใช้จุดจูงใจเชิงเหตุผลก่อให้เกิดทัศนคติที่ดีโดยรวมที่มีต่อสินค้าและภาพยนตร์โฆษณาได้มากกว่าการใช้จุดจูงใจเชิงอารมณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติซึ่งยืนยันตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งได้โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกับผลการเปรียบเทียบผลทดลองระหว่างกลุ่มเพศชาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้จุดจูงใจเชิงอารมณ์สามารถสร้างทัศนคติที่ดี โดยรวมที่มีต่อสินค้าและภาพยนตร์โฆษณาในกลุ่มผู้หญิงได้มากกว่ากลุ่มผู้ชาย 4. การใช้จุดจูงใจเชิงเหตุผลไม่ได้ก่อให้เกิดความตั้งใจที่จะซื้อสินค้าที่นำเสนอในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาได้มากกว่าการใช้จุดจูงใจเชิงอารมณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งปฏิเสธสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is an experimental research. Its objectives are to compare the effectiveness of rational appeal and emotional appeal in high involvement product’s TV commercials on the basis of; (1) recall (2) comprehension (3) attitude toward brand and TVCs, and (4) purchase intent. One hundred samples, 50 working men and 50 working women aged ranges from 20-60 with monthly income 10,000 baht and above, were voluntarily recruited. All samples were categorized into 2 groups: two experimental groups viewed either rational commercials or emotional commercials and being the control group of each other. Each group was divided into 2 sub-groups; 25 male and 25 female respondents with rational ad exposure and emotional ad exposure treatment. Frequency, percentage, mean scores and t-test were the statistics applied to analyze the data to SPSS window for testing all hypothesis. Results are as follows: 1. The use of emotional appeal can create greater recall in advertisements than the use of rational appeals in high involvement product’s TV commercials 2. The use of rational appeals can create greater comprehensive effectiveness in advertisements than the use of emotional appeals in high involvement product’s TV commercials 3. The use of rational appeals can create greater favorable attitude effectiveness in advertisements than the use of emotional appeals in high involvement product’s TV commercials, especially within male groups. Furthermore, the use of emotional appeals can create greater female’s favorable attitude towards TV commercials than male. 4. There is no significant between the use of rational appeals and the use of emotional appeals in creating intention to buy in high involvement product’s TV commercials.
Share
COinS