Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stewart Shapiro on the ante rem structuralism of numbers
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสรัจจ์ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Second Advisor
สิริเพ็ญ พิริยจิตรกรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.940
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและประเมินแนวคิดของสจ๊วต ชาปิโรเรื่องโครงสร้างนิยมแบบเอนเท่ เร็มของจำนวน ซึ่งเป็นแนวคิดที่พยายามตอบปัญหาสำคัญทางอภิปรัชญาและญาณวิทยาเกี่ยวกับสถานะความมีอยู่และการเข้าถึงความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัตถุทางคณิตศาสตร์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งคือจำนวน สำหรับประเด็นทางอภิปรัชญานั้น ชาปิโรได้เสนอมุมมองตำแหน่งสองประเภท ได้แก่ มุมมองตำแหน่งเป็นออฟฟิศ และมุมมองตำแหน่งเป็นวัตถุ รวมทั้งภววิทยาแบบองค์รวม ซึ่งดีกว่าแนวคิดที่ถือว่าเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นอย่างแนวคิดของเบนาเซอร์ราฟ แนวคิดสัจนิยมแบบดั้งเดิมของเพลโต และแนวคิดโครงสร้างนิยมแบบอื่น ได้แก่ แนวคิดของพาร์สันส์ ส่วนในประเด็นทางญาณวิทยาเกี่ยวกับความรู้เรื่องโครงสร้าง ชาปิโรได้เสนอแนวคิดการเข้าถึงแบบองค์รวม ซึ่งอยู่กึ่งกลางระหว่างมูลฐานนิยมแบบลดทอนกับญาณวิทยาเชิงธรรมชาติ และได้แบ่งการเข้าถึงโครงสร้างออกเป็นสามลำดับขั้น ได้แก่ การตระหนักรู้ถึงรูปแบบและการสกัดออกมา การคาดคะเนล่วงหน้า และการนิยามโดยปริยาย โดยชาปิโรมีเหตุผลสนับสนุนที่สำคัญคือ การสรุปอ้างอิงถึงการอธิบายที่ดีที่สุด มีข้อโต้แย้งสองประการต่อแนวคิดของชาปิโร ได้แก่ ปัญหาเอกลักษณ์ของการไม่สามารถแยกแยะได้ ซึ่งเสนอโดยเบอร์เจส เฮลล์แมน และเคราเนน และปัญหาการเข้าถึงความรู้ ซึ่งเสนอโดยแมคไบรด์ ชาปิโรพยายามตอบข้อโต้แย้งในทุกประเด็น อย่างไรก็ดี ถึงแม้จะยังไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จในการตอบปัญหาบางประเด็น แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบางแนวคิดที่จัดเป็นโครงสร้างนิยมเหมือนกันอย่างแนวคิดของพาร์สันส์ แนวคิดของชาปิโรน่ายอมรับได้มากกว่า ดังนั้น แนวคิดของชาปิโรจึงยังคงเป็นแนวคิดหนึ่งที่เราสามารถยอมรับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this thesis are to study and to evaluate the view of Stewart Shapiro on the ante rem structuralism of numbers. This notion attempts to answer the important issues on the ontology and the epistemology: the status of the existence and the access to the knowledge of mathematical objects, especially on numbers. On the ontology side, Shapiro proposes 1) two-place perspectives: place-are-offices perspective and place-are-objects perspective and 2) holism ontology. This view is better than other views such as Benacerraf's view, traditional Platonism and other views of structuralism like Parsons' view. On the epistemology side about the knowledge of structures, Shapiro proposes the holism access which is the halfway between reductive foundationalism and naturalized epistemology. His access to structures has three levels: pattern recognition and abstraction, projection and implicit definition. Additionally, the important justification of Shapiro's view is the inference to the best explanation. There are two objections for Shapiro's view. The first objection is the problem of Identity of Indiscernibles proposed by Burgess, Hellman and Keranen. The second one is the access problem proposed by MacBride. Although Shapiro is unable to answer some questions, his view is more acceptable than Parsons' view, which is also structuralism. Therefore, Shapiro's view is still the one notion that we can accept.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 113
    • Abstract Views: 29
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 4
see details
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.