Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovation of the essential oil film for flavor enhancement in food
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒทรา ธีรพิบูลย์เดช
Second Advisor
พักตร์ผจง วัฒนสินธุ์
Third Advisor
พนิตา งามเชื้อชิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1593
Abstract
แผ่นฟิล์มกักเก็บน้ำมันหอมระเหยเป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่สำหรับสารแต่งกลิ่นสำหรับอาหาร น้ำมันหอมระเหยถูกกักเก็บไว้ในโครงร่างของสารก่อฟิล์มทานได้ เมื่อแผ่นฟิล์มนี้ละลายในอาหารที่มีน้ำเป็นองค์ประกอบ อนุภาคของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจะถูกปลดปล่อยออกมากระจายตัวอยู่ในอาหาร ทำให้อาหารมีกลิ่นหอม งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการของผู้บริโภคต่อผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นฟิล์มน้ำมันมะกรูด 2) พัฒนากระบวนการผลิตด้านต่างๆ การยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นฟิล์มน้ำมันมะกรูดจากการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส และการขยายกำลังการผลิตระดับอุตสาหกรรมและ 3)ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ฟิล์มน้ำมันมะกรูด ในการศึกษาได้ทำการทบทวนวรรณกรรมงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและศึกษาข้อมูลปฐมภูมิโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร ผู้ประกอบการโรงแรม เชฟ และนักเรียนไทยในต่างประเทศ ผ่านทางแอพพลิเคชั่นไลน์ จำนวน 30 คน แล้วนำไปสร้างแบบสอบถามผู้บริโภค จำนวน 412 คน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่างทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณมีความต้องการในผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นฟิล์มน้ำมันมะกรูด บรรจุภัณฑ์ที่แนะนำ คือ ถุงคราฟท์ซิปล็อคและราคาขายควรอยู่ที่ประมาณ 70-100 บาทต่อซอง ในส่วนของการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดในด้านต่างๆ คือสูตรสารก่อฟิล์มน้ำมันมะกรูดที่มีส่วนผสมของปริมาณ พอลิเมอร์ A โซเดียมแอลจิเนต และปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหยมะกรูด ได้แผ่นฟิล์มน้ำมันมะกรูดที่สามารถกักเก็บปริมาณน้ำมันได้ ร้อยละ 34.1 มีความสามารถในการละลายในเวลา 3 นาที ร้อยละ 81.6 และในด้านการทดสอบการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบด้วยการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสทั้งในกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้เชี่ยวชาญและกลุ่มผู้บริโภคทั่วไปให้การยอมรับในผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นฟิล์มน้ำมันมะกรูดที่สอดคล้องคือมีความชอบการปรุงต้มยำด้วยแผ่นฟิล์มน้ำมันมะกรูดที่อายุ 0 และ 6 เดือนใกล้เคียงกันซึ่งมีค่าความชอบมากกว่าต้มยำที่ปรุงด้วยเครื่องเทศสดและเครื่องปรุงรสต้มยำสำเร็จรูป ในส่วนการขยายกำลังการผลิตในระดับอุตสาหกรรมสามารถขยายได้ประมาณ 4 เท่า ของการผลิตระดับห้องปฏิบัติการหรือสามารถผลิตฟิล์มน้ำมันมะกรูดได้ประมาณ 500 กิโลกรัมต่อปี ทั้งนี้ การทผลิตภัณฑ์ออกสู่เชิงพาณิชย์ โดยใช้วิธีจ้างบริษัทรับทำการผลิต ในขั้นตอนการผลิตแผ่นฟิล์มน้ำมันมะกรูดและทำการขายผ่านตัวแทนจำหน่ายในต่างประเทศ จะมีรายได้ 5.63 ล้านบาทต่อปี โดยใช้เงินลงทุน 2 ล้านบาท จะสามารถคืนทุนได้ภายใน 1 ปี 7 เดือน ทั้งนี้ ในระยะเวลา 5 ปี มีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ 4.2 ล้านบาทโดยมีอัตราคิดลด ร้อยละ 20 และผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนมีอัตราร้อยละ 85 โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Essential oil film is a new innovation for food flavoring agents. The essential oil was stored in the framework of edible film forming materials. The aroma release when film dissolve in water contained in food. This research aims 1) to study the consumer demand on kaffir lime oil film, 2) to develop film making process,and the consumer acceptance on kaffir lime oil film by sensory test and the capacity upscaling to industrial processing and 3) to study feasibility of commercial kaffir lime oil. The research studied the relevant literatures and researches primary data by interviewing through application line with restaurant operator, chef and Thai people 30 persons. The data were use to design the questionnaire for 412 consumers surveyed. The results from both qualitative and quantitative consumer studies show the demand of kaffir lime oil film. The consumer also suggested a crafted ziplock bag for the package of kaffir lime oil film with sale price between 70 to 100 Baht for a single sheet package. For the film making process, the optimal food additives concentration ratio for polymer A, sodium alginate, and kaffir lime oil, respectively. The residual of kaffir lime oil in the optimal processed film was 81.6%. For acceptance test, the cooking expert and consumers preferred Tom-yum soup cooking with kaffir lime oil film the most, followed by fresh herb, and instant paste, respectively. Interestingly, there was no significant difference in overall liking score between Tom-yum soups cooking with 0- and 6-month-stored kaffir lime oil films. For the capacity upscaling to industrial processing, the process could expand 4 times from lab scale which could produce 500-kg-kaffir-lime-oil film. For commercialization, OEM will be employed for kaffir lime oil film production. The initial investment of the project is 2 million bath, the revenue for the first year is 5.63 million baht. The pay back period is 1 year and 7 months. The net present value of 5 years projection is 4.2 million bath with 20% discount rate and internal rate of return at 85%. This project is commercially feasible.
Creative Commons License