Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development Of Activity Package For Communication In Thai As A Foreign Language Based On Task-Based Learning And Sociolinguistic Theory For Primary School Students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1452
Abstract
การวิจัยและพัฒนานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมการสื่อสารภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศตามแนวทางการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานและทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์สังคมสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษา การดำเนินงานแบ่งเป็น 4 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรม ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมการสื่อสารภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศตามแนวทางการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานและทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์สังคมสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษา ระยะที่ 3 การประเมินประสิทธิผลของชุดกิจกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยนำไปทดลองใช้กับนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนที่ไม่ได้มีสัญชาติไทยและนักเรียนที่มีสัญชาติไทยแต่เป็นลูกครึ่ง (มีพ่อหรือแม่เป็นชาวต่างชาติ) ที่เรียนภาษาและวัฒนธรรมไทยระดับชั้น Year 3 (ประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2) ในโรงเรียนนานาชาติแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 12 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 4 ชั่วโมง และระยะที่ 4 การนำเสนอชุดกิจกรรมฉบับสมบูรณ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ชุดกิจกรรมการสื่อสารภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ และแบบวัดความสามารถการสื่อสารภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าที (dependent t-test และ independent t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ชุดกิจกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นใช้แนวทางในการจัดกิจกรรมแบบเน้นภาระงาน (Task-based Learning) ร่วมกับทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์สังคม (Sociolinguistics Theory) มีจำนวน 12 ชุดกิจกรรม คือ 1. การทักทาย 2. ห้องเรียนของฉัน 3. สีต่างๆ 4. ร่างกายของฉัน 5. เครื่องแต่งกาย 6. อาหาร 7. ผลไม้ 8. ครอบครัวของฉัน 9. บ้าน 10. สถานที่ 11. สัตว์ต่างๆ 12. เวลาว่าง โดยในแต่ละชุดกิจกรรมประกอบด้วย คู่มือครู ชุดกิจกรรมที่นักเรียนต้องปฏิบัติ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ สื่อการเรียนรู้ แบบฝึกหัด และแบบประเมิน 2. ความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างในภาพรวม ทักษะด้านการฟัง ทักษะด้านการอ่าน และทักษะด้านการเขียน สูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศของนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างหลังการทดลองสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามทักษะแต่ละด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research and development was to develop activity package for communication in Thai as a foreign language based on task-based learning and sociolinguistic theory for primary school students. The methodology was divided into four phases, namely phase 1 was to study basic information to be used in the development of activity package; phase 2 was to develop activity package for communication in Thai as a foreign language based on task-based learning and sociolinguistic theory for primary school students; phase 3 was to evaluate the effectiveness of the developed activity package, which was brought to conduct try-out with the sample. The sample of this study was 12 non-native Thai students and half Thais (with a non-native Thai mother or father) who have studied Thai language and culture at year 3 education level (grade 2 ) in one international school. The sample was selected based on a cluster random sampling. The test period was 12 weeks, taking four hours/week; phase 4 was to present the final activity package. The research instruments were activity package for communication in Thai as a foreign language and proficiency scale for communication in Thai as a foreign language. Data were analyzed using mean and standard deviation, dependent t-test, and independent t-test. The results of this research indicated as follows: 1.The developed activity package based on task-based learning and sociolinguistic theory consisted of 12 activities, namely 1) Greetings, 2) My classroom, 3) Colors, 4) My body, 5) Clothing, 6) Food, 7) Fruits, 8) My family, 9) House, 10) Place, 11) Animals, and 12) Free time. Each activity package consisted of the teacher handbook, required activities, learning management plan, learning media, exercises and assessments. 2. Overall communication ability in Thai as a foreign language in terms of listening, reading, and writing skills of the experimental group was higher than that of the control group at post-testing with a statistical significance level of .05. 3. For both overall and individual aspects, communication ability in Thai as a foreign language of the experimental group at post-testing was higher than pre-testing with a statistical significance level of .05.
Creative Commons License