Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวิธีการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of learning approaches in English language subject of mathayom suksa five students in schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.69
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา วิธีการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร ตามวิธีการเรียน 3 วิธี คือ วิธีการเรียนแบบผิวเผิน วิธีการเรียนแบบรู้ลึก และวิธีการเรียนแบบใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ และเปรียบเทียบวิธีการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่เรียนแผนการเรียนต่างกัน และมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 825 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น และเมื่อนำแบบสอบถามวิธีการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษไปใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากร พบว่า มีนักเรียนที่มีวิธีการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษที่แน่นอน จำนวน 801 คน เป็นนักเรียนในแผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์ 253 คน แผนการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ-ฝรั่งเศส 283 คน และแผนการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ-คณิตศาสตร์ 265 คน ผู้วิจัยนำแบบสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นไปทดสอบกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรและแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากร ออกเป็นกลุ่มที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ สูง กลาง และ ต่ำ โดยใช้เทคนิค ร้อยละ 27 ได้จำนวนนักเรียนในกลุ่มสูง 216 คน กลุ่มกลาง 369 คน และกลุ่มต่ำ 216 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ความถี่ ร้อยละ และค่าสถิติไคสแควร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานครส่วนใหญ่มีวิธีการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษแบบผิวเผิน รองลงไปคือ วิธีการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษแบบใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ และวิธีการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษแบบรู้ลึก ตามลำดับ 2. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานครที่เรียนแผนการเรียนต่างกัน มีวิธีการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษต่างกัน มีวิธีการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the learning approaches in English language subject of mathayom suksa five students in schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis according to three learning approaches : surface, deep, and achieving learning approaches as well as to compare the learning approaches in English language subject of mathayom suksa five students with different learning programs and achievement in English language learning. The sample were 825 mathayom suksa five students in schools under the jurisdiction of Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis selected by stratified random sampling technique. The learning approaches in English language subject questionnaire developed by the researcher was used to find out the sample's learning approach. The finding indicated that there were 801 students who had distinetive learning approaches, 253 students in science-mathematics program, 283 students in English-French program and 265 students in English-mathematics program. The English language achievement test developed by the researcher was used to divide the sample into high, moderate and low learning achievers by using 27 percentage technique. There were 216 high learning achievers, 396 moderate learning achievers and 216 low learning achievers. The obtained data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation, frequency, percentage and chi-square test. The findings were as follows: 1. Mathayom suksa five students in schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis had surface learning approach the most. Next were achieving learning approach and deep learning approach respectively. 2. Mathayom suksa five students in schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of Gerneral Education, Bangkok Metropolis with different learning programs had not different learning approaches in English language subject. 3. Mathayom suksa five students in school under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis with different achievement in English language learning had different learning approaches in English language subject at the .01 level of significance
Creative Commons License