Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตัดเล็มอย่างอ่อนสำหรับต้นไม้ตัดสินใจโดยการใช้แบ็กพรอพาเกชันนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Soft pruning for decision tree using the backpropagation neural network
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.997
Abstract
การเรียนรู้ต้นไม้ตัดสินใจเป็นเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องวิธีการหนึ่งที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน เมื่อสร้างต้นไม้ตัดสินใจจากข้อมูลสอน โดยเฉพาะข้อมูลที่มีสัญญาณรบกวนนั้น ต้นไม้ตัดสินใจที่ได้อาจอิงกับข้อมูลมากเกินไป ทำให้ต้นไม้ตัดสินใจที่ได้มีขนาดใหญ่มาก และอาจใช้งานได้ไม่ดีกับข้อมูลใหม่ในอนาคต เทคนิคทั่วไปสำหรับแก้ไขการอิงกับข้อมูลมากไป ก็คือ การตัดเล็มต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ วิธีการต่างๆ สำหรับการตัดเล็มต้นไม้ตัดสินใจได้ถูกนำเสนอ ทุกวิธีการจะทำโดยการตัดโนดบางโนดออกจากต้นไม้เพื่อลดขนาดของต้นไม้ แต่ในบางครั้งโนดที่ตัดไปนั้นอาจมีความสำคัญอยู่ หรืออาจจะมีประโยชน์ในการแยกแยะข้อมูลในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการใหม่ ที่ให้น้ำหนักแก่โนดตามความสำคัญของโนดนั้นๆ เรียกวิธีการนี้ว่าการตัดเล็มอย่างอ่อน ระดับความสำคัญหรือน้ำหนักของโนดหนึ่งๆ จะได้มาจากแบ็กพรอพาเกชันนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ก ผลการทดลองกับข้อมูลทั้งหมด 20 ชุดข้อมูล เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการที่นำเสนอกับต้นไม้ตัดสินใจที่ไม่ได้ทำการตัดเล็ม และต้นไม้ตัดสินใจที่ทำการตัดเล็ม สรุปได้ว่าผลของงานวิจัยนี้ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Decision tree learning is a machine teachnique that is in widespread use nowadays. When we construct a decision tree from some data, especially noisy data, the obtained tree may overfit the data and may be very large. This result makes the tree not perform well on new data. The commonly used technique for preventing the overfitting is to prune the decision trees. Many methods for decision tree pruning have been proposed, and all of them remove some nodes from the tree to reduce its size. However, some removed nodes may have a significance level or some contribution in classifying new data. Instead of absolutely removing nodes, this thesis presents a new method that gives weights to nodes according to their significance. We call this method "soft pruning". The significance level or the weight of a node is determined by a backpropagation neural network. We run experiments on twenty domains to compare our method with error-based pruning that is one of the most effective method for free pruning. The results demonstrate that our method outperforms error-based pruning.
Creative Commons License