Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์ในการผลิตภาพยนตร์ของ บริษัท ไฟว์สตาร์ โปรดักชั่น จำกัด ในภาวะวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ (2539-2541)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The strategy of Thai film production of Five Star Production Co.,Ltd. during the economic crisis (1996-1998)
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร วงศ์บ้านดู่
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.383
Abstract
การวิจัยครังนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึง กลยุทธ์ในการผลิตภาพยนตร์ของ บริษัท ไฟว์สตาร์ โปรดักชั่น จำกัด ในภาวะวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ (2539-2541) ว่ามีกลยุทธ์ในการผลิตอย่างไร ที่ทำให้บริษัทไฟว์ สตาร์ บรรลุจุดมุ่งหมายตามที่บริษัทได้ตั้งไว้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บริษัท ไฟว์สตาร์ โปรดักชั่น จำกัด ได้นำแนวคิดของ Stanton และ Futrell ที่ว่าด้วยส่วนประสมทางการตลาด หรือเรียกย่อๆ ว่า 4Ps ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1. Product 2. Price 3. Place 4. Promotion มาเป็นปัจจัยในการวางแผนและผลิตภาพยนตร์ โดยการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ที่แตกต่างจากผู้อื่นในแง่ของเนื้อเรื่อง, ประเภทของภาพยนตร์ มีการปรับลดต้นทุนในการผลิต และ กระจายช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายให้มากที่สุด โดยใช้การส่งเสริมการขายเป็นแรงกระตุ้น จึงทำให้บริษัทไฟว์สตาร์อยู่รอดมาได้ในภาวะวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ ปี 2539-2541
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to investigate the strategy of Thai film production of Five Star Production Co.,Ltd. The investigation is aimed at discovering the Thai film production strategy in achieving the company ‘s objectives. The findings of the study reveal that Five Star Production Co.,Ltd. has adapted Stanton and Futrell ‘s marketing mix concept (Product, Price, Place, Promotion) as the factor in film production planning. By differentiating the film production in terms of the story and the types of the movie, reducing the cost of production, expanding the channels of distribution, using intensive promotion. The company can survive during the economic crisis (1996-1998)
Creative Commons License