Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of bully victimization on depressive mood with self-compassion and resilience as mediators
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของการตกเป็นเหยื่อการกลั่นแกล้งรังแกต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า โดยมีความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองและความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kullaya Pisitsungkagarn
Second Advisor
Somboon jarukasemthawee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.398
Abstract
The present study was purposed to explore a theoretical model hypothesized to explain the relationship between bullying victimization and depressive mood with self-compassion and resilience as mediators. Participants were 371 junior high school students in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The participants' mean age was 12.95 years old. Participants were predominantly males and responded to the study measures online. Data obtained were analyzed using a path analysis on SPSS AMOS. The proposed theoretical model did not fit with the empirical data; hence, a model modification was conducted. Results indicated a good fit, (X2 (2, N=371) =2.42, p=.09). Self-compassion and resilience mediated the relationship between bullying victimization and depressive mood. Findings implications were discussed in terms of the therapeutic preventions and intervention for reducing depression in adolescents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำการทดสอบสมมุติฐานของโมเดลเส้นทางของตัวแปรส่งผ่านที่สร้างขึ้นตามทฤษฎี ในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 371 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุเฉลี่ย 12.95 ปี โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย และเข้าร่วมการศึกษาผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ ข้อมูลที่ได้รับถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โมเดลเส้นทางของตัวแปรส่งผ่านด้วยโปรแกรมเอมอส ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแสดงว่า สมมุติฐานของโมเดลเส้นทางของตัวแปรส่งผ่านนั้นไม่ได้รับการสนับสนุน จึงมีการปรับโมเดล ผลการปรับโมเดลได้รับการสนับสนุนจากข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (X2 (2, N=371) =2.42, p=.09) ทั้งนี้ แม้จะไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่ความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังมีกับการตกเป็นเหยื่อการกลั่นแกล้งรังแกโดยตรง แต่ความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านในความสัมพันธ์นี้ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการป้องปรามหรือลดภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นได้
Creative Commons License