Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของคลอร์เฮกซิดีนกลูโคเนตต่อรอยผุชั้นเนื้อฟันการวิจัยเชิงทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waleerat Sukarawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pediatric Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.353
Abstract
Objective:The purpose of this study were to compare mean mineral density(MMD) and examine the remineralized pattern of carious dentin after cavity disinfectant with chlorhexidine gluconate (CHX) and restore with H-GIC in vitro. Materials and Methods: Selective caries removal to leathery dentin was performed in forty extracted primary molars. The samples were scanned using micro-computed tomography (micro-CT) as the MMD baseline and randomly divided into 4 groups: Group A (n=10) applied dentin conditioner and restored with H-GIC (Equia Forte™), Group B (n=10) disinfected the cavity with 2% CHX for 1 minute before applied dentin conditioner and restored with H-GIC (Equia Forte™), Group C (n=10) restored with H-GIC (Ketac Universal™) and Group D (n=10) disinfected the cavity with 2% CHX for 1 minute before restored with H-GIC (Ketac Universal™). After restoration, all samples were scanned micro-CT as the MMD after restoration. All samples were subjected to pH cycling process for 14 days and scanned micro-CT as the MMD after pH cycling. One sample from each group was randomly selected to analyze by the scanned electron microscope (SEM). Results: The comparison of MMD gain after restoration among 4 groups was a significant difference between EquiaTM and CHX-KetacTM group (oneway ANOVA with Post hoc (Tukey) test, P = 0.045). Group A: the MMD gain after restoration (±SD) was 88.81 (±59.857), group B; 168.29 (±100.899), group C; 165.54 (±72.366) and group D; 183.00 (±73.096) mgHA/ccm. Moreover, there was a significant difference of the MMD gain after restoration between EquiaTM and CHX-EquiaTM group (Independent t-test, P = 0.046). But between KetacTM and CHX-KetacTM group, there was no difference. From SEM, CHX-KetacTM group had the smallest dentinal tubule orifices and the thickest intertubular dentin among 4 groups. CHX-EquiaTM group had thicker intertubular dentin than EquiaTM group. Conclusion: The groups with 2% CHX as a cavity disinfectant had higher MMD gain and thicker intertubular dentin than non-CHX group. Therefore, the application of 2% CHX on demineralization dentin enhances the remineralization of contacted dentin underneath the restoration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุเฉลี่ยและศึกษารูปแบบการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของรอยผุหลังเตรียมโพรงฟันด้วยสารคลอร์เฮกซิดีนกลูโคเนตและบูรณะด้วยวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ วิธีการทดลอง: ฟันกรามน้ำนมที่ถูกถอนจำนวน 40 ซี่ ได้รับการกำจัดเนื้อฟันผุแบบเลือก นำตัวอย่างหาค่าความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุเฉลี่ยก่อนบูรณะด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ระดับจุลภาค และแบ่งกลุ่มแบบสุ่มเป็น 4 กลุ่มดังนี้ กลุ่ม A (n=10); ทาสารปรับสภาพเนื้อฟันและบูรณะด้วยวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ (Equia Forte™) กลุ่ม B (n=10); เตรียมโพรงฟันด้วยสารคลอร์เฮกซิดีนกลูโคเนตร้อยละ 2 เป็นเวลา 1 นาที ก่อนทาสารปรับสภาพเนื้อฟันและบูรณะด้วยวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ (Equia Forte™) กลุ่ม C (n=10); บูรณะด้วยวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ (Ketac Universal™) และกลุ่ม D (n=10); เตรียมโพรงฟันด้วยสารคลอร์เฮกซิดีนกลูโคเนตร้อยละ 2 เป็นเวลา 1 นาที และบูรณะด้วยวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ (Ketac Universal™) ภายหลังบูรณะนำตัวอย่างทั้งหมดหาค่าความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุเฉลี่ยหลังบูรณะ และผ่านกระบวนการจำลองสภาวะช่องปากด้วยความเป็นกรดด่าง 14 วัน หาค่าความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุเฉลี่ยหลังจำลองความเป็นกรดด่าง สุ่มตัวแทน 1 ตัวอย่างจากแต่ละกลุ่มเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของฟันผุด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด ผลการทดลอง: เปรียบเทียบค่าความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุเฉลี่ยที่เพิ่มขึ้นหลังบูรณะระหว่าง 4 กลุ่มพบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่ม EquiaTM และ กลุ่ม CHX-KetacTM (oneway ANOVA with Post hoc (Tukey) test, P = 0.045) กลุ่ม A: ค่าความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุเฉลี่ยที่เพิ่มขึ้นหลังบูรณะ (±SD) คือ 88.81 (±59.857), กลุ่ม B; 168.29 (±100.899), กลุ่ม C; 165.54 (±72.366) และกลุ่ม D; 183.00 (±73.096) mgHA/ccm และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุเฉลี่ยที่เพิ่มขึ้นหลังบูรณะระหว่างกลุ่มที่ใช้และไม่ใช้สารคลอร์เฮกซิดีนกลูโคเนตพบว่า กลุ่ม EquiaTM และ CHX-EquiaTM มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (Independent t-test, P = 0.046) ในขณะที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม KetacTM และ CHX-KetacTM ซึ่งผลของค่าความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุเฉลี่ยที่เพิ่มขึ้นสอดคล้องกับรูปแบบการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของฟันผุดังนี้ CHX-KetacTM พบรูเปิดท่อเนื้อฟันขนาดเล็กที่สุดและมีความหนาของเนื้อฟันระหว่างท่อมากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม นอกจากนี้กลุ่ม CHX-EquiaTM มีความหนาของเนื้อฟันระหว่างท่อมากกว่ากลุ่ม EquiaTM สรุป: กลุ่มที่เตรียมโพรงฟันด้วยสารคลอร์เฮกซิดีนกลูโคเนตร้อยละ 2 มีค่าความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุเฉลี่ยที่เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าและมีความหนาของเนื้อฟันระหว่างท่อมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ใช้สารเตรียมโพรงฟัน ดังนั้นการใช้สารคลอร์เฮกซิดีนกลูโคเนตร้อยละ 2 บนเนื้อฟันที่มีการสูญเสียแร่ธาตุสามารถช่วยส่งเสริมให้เกิดการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุใต้วัสดุบูรณะกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ได้
Creative Commons License