Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ในแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศศึกษาโดยทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่น
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Third Advisor
Meena Rittiruam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1399
Abstract
Manganese dioxide (MnO2) is the effective electrocatalysts used as a cathode for Zn-Air batteries (ZABs) accounted for the acceleration of the oxygen reduction reaction (ORR). There are various studies on the ORR activity of MnO2 rather than deactivation mechanisms. In this work, the deactivation mechanisms of α-MnO2 and β-MnO2 was investigated by density functional theory and computational hydrogen electrode. It was found that, the phase transformation from the α-MnO2 (211) to β-MnO2 (110) shows that the catalyst deactivation is due to the higher overpotential of β-MnO2 (110) making electrocatalyst efficiency low. For Ov surfaces, it illustrates that the performance is decreased in Ov α-MnO2 (211), while, Ov β-MnO2 (110) can be enhanced. The poisoning intermediates, *OOH found in ORR of perfect catalysts, exhibit deactivation on α-MnO2 (211) and β-MnO2 (110). In addition, the activity of poisoning β-MnO2 (110) on 2e- ORR is higher than that of β-MnO2 (110) on 4e- ORR. The poisoning intermediate cases reveal that the ORR can operate, although the catalyst surfaces are covered by *OOH rich. Therefore, the prevention of Ov for α-MnO2 is the key to keep the high activity of α-MnO2 electrocatalysts, while, the Ov can improve the catalytic performance of β-MnO2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แมงกานีสไดออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในขั้วแคโทดของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศที่มีปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจน มีงานวิจัยมากมายที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจนมากกว่างานวิจัยที่ศึกษาถึงการเสื่อมสภาพของของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ในเฟสอัลฟาและเบต้าผ่านทฤษฎีฟังก์ชัลนอลความหนาแน่น สำหรับผลของการเปลี่ยนเฟสจากอัลฟา 211 ไปเป็นเบต้า 110 บนแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์นั้น ทำให้เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพราะว่าค่าความต่างศักย์เกินของเฟสเบต้า 110 สูงกว่าเฟสอัลฟา 211 ส่งผลให้มีเฟสเบต้า 110 มีประสิทธิภาพที่ต่ำ สำหรับการเกิดช่องว่างออกซิเจนบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าประสิทธิภาพลดลงสำหรับแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์เฟสอัลฟา 211 ในขณะที่การเกิดช่องว่างออกซิเจนในเฟสเบต้า 110 ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับผลของการเกิดสารมัธยันต์เปอร์ออกไซต์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นผิวสมบูรณ์ในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจน พบว่าเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเฟสอัลฟา 211 และเฟสเบต้า 110 นอกจากนี้การเกิดสารมัธยันต์ของเฟสเบต้า 110 มีประสิทธิภาพในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจนแบบสองอิเล็กตรอนสูงกว่าบนปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจนแบบสี่อิเล็กตรอน การเกิดสารมัธยันต์ดูดซับลงบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่ายังสามารถก่อให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาต่อไปได้ถึงแม้ว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะประกอบไปด้วยการดูดซับของสารมัธยันต์เปอร์ออกไซด์จำนวนมากก็ตาม ดังนั้นการป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดช่องว่างของออกซิเจนบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์อัลฟา 211 เป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการรักษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเฟสอัลฟา 211 ในขณะที่การเกิดช่องว่างของออกซิเจนบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์เบต้า 110 นั้นจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเฟสเบต้า 110
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.