Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวโน้มการจัดโปรแกรมนานาชาติระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยในทศวรรษหน้า พ.ศ. 2543-2552
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Trends of international graduate programs in higher education institutions under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of University Affairs in the next decade B.E. 2543-2552
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.153
Abstract
ศึกษาแนวโน้มด้านแนวคิด จุดมุ่งหมาย องค์ประกอบที่สำคัญ การจัดการศึกษา การบริหารงานและคุณภาพของบัณฑิต ของการจัดโปรแกรมนานาชาติระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาสังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยในทศวรรษหน้า พ.ศ. 2543-2552 โดยใช้เทคนิควิจัยอนาคต EDFR ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวโน้มของการจัดโปรแกรมนานาชาติระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาสังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยในทศวรรษหน้า พ.ศ. 2543-2552 เป็นดังนี้ ด้านแนวคิด มุ่งเน้นคุณภาพมาตรฐานเป็นที่ยอมรับของนานาชาติ โดยต้องมีทิศทาง กลุ่มเป้าหมายและแนวทางการควบคุมคุณภาพที่ชัดเจน ด้านจุดมุ่งหมาย มุ่งพัฒนาและยกระดับบุคลากรของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ให้สู่มาตรฐานสากล ให้ผู้เรียนมีความสามารถในเชิงวิชาการเทียบเคียงกับนานาชาติ เปิดสู่ความเป็นสากล และสามารถปรับตัวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโลกไร้พรมแดนได้ เพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์และวิชาการด้านการวิจัย เพื่อให้คนไทยมีบทบาทในนานาชาติ รวมทั้งลดอัตราคนไทยไปศึกษาในต่างประเทศ ด้านองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ ผู้เรียนและผู้สอนจากนานาชาติ หลักสูตรมีมาตรฐานสากล ใช้ภาษาต่างประเทศเป็นสื่อในการเรียนการสอน เช่น ภาษาอังกฤษ กิจกรรม บรรยากาศ และการบริหารจัดการเป็นนานาชาติ ด้านการจัดการศึกษาพบว่า หลักสูตรมีการพัฒนาสม่ำเสมอ สนองต่อความต้องการของผู้เรียน มีลักษณะสหวิทยาการ ผู้เรียนค้นคว้าหาความรู้ด้วยตนเองจากหลายแหล่ง ใช้เทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ได้ มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้เรียนและผู้สอนมากขึ้น ผู้สอนต้องมีความเชี่ยวชาญในสาขา ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษได้ดี มีคุณวุฒิปริญญาเอกจากสถาบันที่ได้รับการยอมรับ มีโลกทัศน์กว้าง รู้ความเป็นไปของนานาชาติ ระบบการศึกษามีความยืดหยุ่น การสอนมีหลายรูปแบบ เน้นให้ผู้เรียนคิดเป็น ใช้เกณฑ์การคัดเลือกที่เป็นมาตรฐานสากลโดยเน้นการสัมภาษณ์ การวัดและประเมินผลมีหลายรูปแบบ การบริหารงานด้านงบประมาณ บุคลากร และอาคารสถานที่ เน้นการใช้ทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่ในสถาบันอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพที่สุด มีความยืดหยุ่นและคล่องตัว คุณภาพของบัณฑิต มีความรู้เชิงวิชาการเทียบเท่านานาชาติ โลกทัศน์กว้าง ปรับตัวเข้ากับเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ได้ ทำงานระดับนานาชาติได้ และสามารถสื่อสารโดยใช้ภาษาต่างประเทศได้ดีโดยเฉพาะภาษาอังกฤษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze trends on concepts, objectives, key elements, management, administration and quality of graduates of international graduate programs in higher education institutions under the Ministry of University Affairs in the next decade B.E. 2543-2552 (A.D. 2000-2009), utilizing the Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research Technique. It was found that the trends of international graduate programs in higher education institutions under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of University Affairs in the next decade B.E. 2543-2552 are as follows: Concepts: International graduate programs would stress internationally recognized quality with clear and specific directions, target group, and guidelines for quality control. Objectives: Personnel of Thai higher education institutions would be developed and upgraded to meet the international standard. Students' academic capability would have to be comparable with international requirements. Internationalzation would be in focus to enable institutions to adapt to changes of the borderless world, and to have exchanges of experience and advancement in research. Such development would result in an increased role of Thai people in the international forums while numbers of Thais studying abroad would be minimized. Key elements: Institutions would see more international students and lecturers, international standard curriculums and wider use of foreign languages as mediums of instruction such as English. Extra curricular activities, atmosphere and management would also be international in nature. Educational management: Curriculums, multi-disciplinary in nature, would be constantly developed to better serve the needs of students. Students would search for knowledge by themselves from numerous sources, be able to keep abreast of modern technology, be strengthen interactions between students and lectures. Lectures must be specialized in the field and have increased interacitons with their lecturers. Lecturers on the other hand, would be well-specialized, more competent in English, obtain doctoral degrees from recognized institutions, have widened vision and knowledge of current international events. Educational systems would become more flexible with different teaching approaches adopted, emphasizing on building up students' thinking abilities. Student selection criteria would be improved to be of international standard through the use of interview. Various assessment and evaluation methods would be employed. Administration pertaining to budget, personnel and facilities would be based on maximum utilization of existing resources of institutions with effectiveness and flexibility. Graduate quality: Graduates would acquire academic competence of internation standard, have broadened perspectives, be adaptable to advanced technology, be able to work at the international level, and communicate in foreign languages especially English.
Creative Commons License