Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Secondary school management strategies according to the concept of developing transcendental leadership in student
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญวรา ชูประวัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.904
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษากรอบแนวคิด ทฤษฎี ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการพัฒนานักเรียนให้มีภาวะผู้นำที่ยอดเยี่ยม 2. ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการพัฒนานักเรียนให้มีภาวะผู้นำที่ยอดเยี่ยม 3. พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการพัฒนานักเรียนให้มีภาวะผู้นำที่ยอดเยี่ยม ดำเนินการวิจัย โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน เก็บข้อมูลจากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ จำนวน 342 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้บริหาร ครู และนักเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัย และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของกลยุทธ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ คือ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNIModified) และ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) จากการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. กรอบแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการพัฒนานักเรียนให้มีภาวะผู้นำที่ยอดเยี่ยม ประกอบด้วย การบริหารงานวิชาการ ได้แก่ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน และการวัดผลและประเมินผล และ การบริหารงานกิจการนักเรียน ได้แก่ งานสภานักเรียน และการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร 2. กรอบแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับภาวะผู้นำที่ยอดเยี่ยม ประกอบด้วย 1) การมีวิสัยทัศน์ 2) การรู้จักอัตลักษณ์ของตนเอง 3) การเป็นคนสร้างแรงบันดาลใจ 4) การมีกัลยาณมิตร 5) การมีจิตสาธารณะ 6) การมีภูมิปัญญา 7) การมีความสามัคคีปรองดอง 8) การมีสัจจะ กล้าหาญ มุ่งมั่น และ 9) การยึดมั่นคุณธรรมจริยธรรมและความดีงาม และ 10) การเน้นความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์และพัฒนา 3. สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการพัฒนานักเรียนให้มีภาวะผู้นำที่ยอดเยี่ยมในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก และสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และ 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการพัฒนานักเรียนให้มีภาวะผู้นำที่ยอดเยี่ยม มีกลยุทธ์หลัก 5 กลยุทธ์ ได้แก่ 1) ปฏิรูปหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างนักเรียนให้มีภาวะผู้นำที่ยอดเยี่ยม 2) ปรับปรุงการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน เพื่อพัฒนานักเรียนให้มีภาวะผู้นำที่ยอดเยี่ยม 3) ปรับเปลี่ยนระบบการวัดผลและประเมินผลที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อการพัฒนานักเรียนให้มีภาวะผู้นำที่ยอดเยี่ยม 4) ยกระดับการดำเนินงานสภานักเรียนยุคใหม่ที่มุ่งส่งเสริมภาวะผู้นำที่ยอดเยี่ยมในนักเรียน และ 5. พัฒนาขีดความสามารถในการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรให้นักเรียนมีภาวะผู้นำที่ยอดเยี่ยม จุดประกายฝัน มุ่งมั่นทำความดี สร้างชีวีที่พอเพียง มีกลยุทธ์รอง 10 กลยุทธ์ และมีวิธีดำเนินการ 30 วิธี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study 1) conceptual framework related to secondary school management according to the concept of developing transcendental leadership in students 2) the current state and the desirable state of secondary school management according to the concept of developing transcendental leadership in students 3) the improvement of secondary school management strategies according to the concept of developing transcendental leadership in students. The study used a mixed method research design. The sample were 342 public schools participated with school administrators, teachers, and students. The instruments used in this study were questionnaires, an evaluation form of the conceptual framework, and an evaluation form to assess the appropriateness and feasibility of these strategies. The data were analyzed by percentage (%), mean (), standard deviation (SD), and PNIModified. The finding revealed that 1) the concept of secondary school management were academic management (curriculum development, learning activities, and evaluation and assessment) and student affairs management (student council, and extra curricular activities), 2) the concept of transcendental leadership in students were (1) having vision (2) knowing personal identity (3) being inspiration (4) having social connectedness (5) having public consciousness (6) having wisdom (7) having harmony (8) being truthful, brave, and willful (9) holding morality, ethics , and goodness and (10) focusing on creativity and development, 3) the current states of secondary school management according to the concept of developing transcendental leadership in students were performed as a whole at the high level, while they are at the highest level for the desirable state, and 4) the secondary school management strategies according to the concept of developing transcendental leadership in students comprised of 5 main strategies which were (1) reform school curriculum to strengthen transcendental leadership in students (2) improve learning activities to develop transcendental leadership in students (3) adjust the effective system of evaluation and assessment (4) enhance the new age of student council operation and (5) develop competency in managing extra curricular activities, ignite the dreams, intend to do the good deeds, create self sufficient life with 10 sub-strategies and 30 procedures.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.