Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management Strategies Of Boarding School Based On The Concept Of The 21st Century Citizenship
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทรัตน์ เจริญกุล
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.906
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารโรงเรียนประจำและความเป็นพลเมืองในศตวรรษที่ 21 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารโรงเรียนประจำ และความเป็นพลเมืองในศตวรรษที่ 21 และ 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนประจำตามแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองในศตวรรษที่ 21 โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน รองผู้อำนวยการเรียน หัวหน้างานหอพัก หรือครูดูแลนักเรียนประจำ และครูผู้สอน จำนวน 95 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถาม และแบบประเมินร่างกลยุทธ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนี PNIModified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารโรงเรียนประจำ ประกอบด้วย (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (2) การจัดการเรียนรู้ (3) การวัดและประเมินผล (4) การบริหารกิจการนักเรียน (5) การบริหารหอพัก กรอบแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองในศตวรรษที่ 21ประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน คือ ความเป็นพลเมืองชาติ พลเมืองโลก พลเมืองดิจิทัล 2) สภาพปัจจุบันในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด คือ ด้านการบริหารกิจการนักเรียน ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด คือ ด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ และการบริหารกิจการนักเรียน 3) จุดแข็งของสภาพแวดล้อมภายใน คือ การบริหารกิจการนักเรียน จุดอ่อนของสภาพแวดล้อมภายใน คือ การบริหารหอพักนักเรียนประจำ (PNImodified = 0.239) โอกาสของสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกในภาพรวม คือ ด้านการเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ (PNImodified = 0.252) และด้านเทคโนโลยี (PNImodified = 0.255) ภาวะคุกคามของสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกในภาพรวม คือ ด้านสภาพเศรษฐกิจ (PNImodified = 0.264) และด้านสภาพสังคม (PNImodified = 0.262) กลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนประจำตามแนวคิดความเป็นพลเมืองในศตวรรษที่ 21 ประกอบไปด้วย 5 กลยุทธ์หลัก ได้แก่ (1) พลิกโฉมหลักสูตรโรงเรียนประจำมุ่งพัฒนาผู้เรียนด้านความเป็นพลเมืองในศตวรรษที่ 21 (2) ปรับการเรียนเปลี่ยนการสอนมุ่งพัฒนาผู้เรียนด้านความเป็นพลเมืองในศตวรรษที่ 21 (3) ปฏิรูปการวัดและประเมินผลมุ่งพัฒนาผู้เรียนด้านความเป็นพลเมืองในศตวรรษที่ 21 (4) ยกระดับการบริหารกิจการนักเรียนมุ่งพัฒนาผู้เรียนด้านความเป็นพลเมืองในศตวรรษที่ 21 (5) ปฏิรูปการบริหารหอพัก มุ่งพัฒนาผู้เรียนด้านความเป็นพลเมืองในศตวรรษที่ 21
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study were 1) to investigate the framework for boarding schools management and the the 21st century citizenship 2) to study the current condition and desirable condition for Boarding Schools Management base on the 21st century citizenship and 3) to develop a management strategy for boarding schools based on the 21st century citizenship concept. Multiphase Mixed-Method Research were used in this study.The contributors are divided into 4 groups, namely the school director. Deputy Director of the School Dormitory supervisor and teachers, including 95 people. The tools used in the research were the evaluation form, conceptual framework, questionnaire, and strategic draft assessment form. Statistics used in data analysis include frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, PNIModified index value and content analysis. The results found that 1) the conceptual framework of the boarding school administration consists of (1) Curriculum development (2) Learning management (3) Measurement and evaluation (4) The student affairs management (5) Dormitory administration. The concept of the the 21st century citizenship to compose of 3 dimensions are civic, global and digital citizenship. 2) The current condition in the overall picture is at a high level. The highest average value is the student affairs management. The desirable condition in the overall picture is at the highest level. The highest average value is Learning management and the student affairs management. 3) The strength of the internal environment is the student affairs management, (PNIModified = 0.187) while the weakness is the student dormitory administration, (PNImodified = 0.239) The Opportunity of the external environment in overall are Political and state policy, (PNIModified = 0.252) and Technology, (PNIModified = 0.255) while the threat are Economic conditions, (PNImodified = 0.264) and Social, (PNImodified = 0.262) Management strategies for boarding schools based on the 21st century citizenship, consisting of 5 main strategies, including (1) Transforming the school curriculum to focus on the development of citizenship in the 21st century. (2) Adjust learning, change teaching, aim to develop citizenship learners in the 21st century. (3) Reform of measurement and evaluation aimed at developing citizenship learners in the 21st century. (4) Raising the level of Student activity in student Affairs management aim to develop citizenship learners in the 21st century. (5) Dormitory management reform aiming to develop citizenship learners in the 21st century.
Creative Commons License