Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายการหยุดการปลดปล่อยแก๊สเรือนกระจกอย่างยุติธรรม : การวิเคราะห์นโยบายการปฏิญาณความเป็นกลางทางคาร์บอนภายในปี 2060 ที่มณฑลซานซี ประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.266
Abstract
To achieve its ambitious carbon neutrality pledge by 2060, China, whose energy mix is still largely dominated by coal, must progressively phase out coal-fired power plants. Being highly polluting, coal is no longer perceived as suitable to promote a sustainable, clean, and long-standing economy. Shanxi, a landlocked northern province, is considered one of China's most coal-dependent provinces and accounts for a colossal coal workforce depending on the industry. Such a transition will, therefore, considerably alter the economic prospects and labour relations of this province. Considering the inevitability to lay off coal workers, the objective of this thesis is to determine how just China's policies are in the context of Shanxi's decarbonisation and the impacts of the transition on coal workers. Specifically, it examines if Shanxi will lead a 'just decarbonisation', emphasising a just transition in industries to be decarbonised with respect to the right to decent work. To answer the main research question, this thesis conducted a qualitative content analysis of available policy documents that support coal workers in Shanxi, as well as semi-structured interviews with experts of China's environmental policies. The analysis closely examined the formulation of support policies to determine whether they are mentioning keywords in alignment with the just decarbonisation concept. Through a human rights-based approach, the concept of environmental justice, and the political concept of fragmented authoritarianism, this paper found that numerous policies are available to support coal workers throughout unemployment and re-employment. These results suggest that different needs and employment difficulties are identified and highly recognised in the formulation of policy documents. Nevertheless, aspects of procedural justice, involving the use of participatory approaches, were the least retrieved in the policy analysis in consideration of China's top-down bureaucratic structure. The thesis concludes that within various relevant policies, numerous measures are available to ensure a just decarbonisation, although the challenge of their successful implementation is not yet assured.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อให้บรรลุตามคำมั่นสัญญาว่าด้วยการปล่อยคาร์บอนให้เป็นกลางภายในปี 2060 ที่ประเทศจีนซึ่งส่วนผสมของพลังงานยังคงถูกครอบงำโดยถ่านหินเป็นส่วนใหญ่ จะต้องค่อยๆ เลิกใช้โรงไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ถ่านหินเป็นเชื้อเพลิง ถ่านหินที่มีมลพิษสูงจึงไม่ถูกมองว่าเหมาะสมที่จะส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจที่ยั่งยืน สะอาด และมีอายุยืนยาวอีกต่อไป. ชานซี มณฑลทางเหนือที่ไม่มีทางออกสู่ทะเล ถือเป็นจังหวัดที่พึ่งพาถ่านหินมากที่สุดแห่งหนึ่งของจีน และมีแรงงานถ่านหินจำนวนมหาศาลขึ้นอยู่กับอุตสาหกรรม. การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวจะเปลี่ยนแปลงโอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจและแรงงานสัมพันธ์ของจังหวัดนี้อย่างมาก เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ในการเลิกจ้างคนงานถ่านหิน วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือเพื่อกำหนดว่านโยบายของจีนอยู่ในบริบทของการลดคาร์บอนของมณฑลซานซีและผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อคนงานถ่านหินอย่างไร. โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง จะตรวจสอบว่ามณฑลซานซีจะเป็นผู้นำใน 'การแยกคาร์บอนอย่างเป็นธรรม' หรือไม่ โดยเน้นที่การเปลี่ยนผ่านอย่างเป็นธรรมในอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อลดการปล่อยคาร์บอนในแง่ของสิทธิในการทำงานที่มีคุณค่า. เพื่อตอบคำถามการวิจัยหลัก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงคุณภาพของเอกสารนโยบายที่มีอยู่ซึ่งสนับสนุนคนงานถ่านหินในมณฑลซานซี ตลอดจนการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านนโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อมของจีน. การวิเคราะห์ได้ตรวจสอบการกำหนดนโยบายการสนับสนุนอย่างใกล้ชิดเพื่อพิจารณาว่ามีการกล่าวถึงคำหลักที่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดการแยกคาร์บอนอย่างยุติธรรมหรือไม่. ด้วยแนวทางที่ยึดหลักสิทธิมนุษยชน แนวคิดเรื่องความยุติธรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และแนวคิดทางการเมืองของลัทธิเผด็จการที่กระจัดกระจาย บทความนี้พบว่ามีนโยบายมากมายเพื่อสนับสนุนคนงานถ่านหินตลอดการว่างงานและการจ้างงานใหม่. ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีการระบุความต้องการและปัญหาการจ้างงานที่แตกต่างกันและเป็นที่ยอมรับอย่างสูงในการจัดทำเอกสารนโยบาย. อย่างไรก็ตาม แง่มุมต่างๆ ของกระบวนการยุติธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้วิธีการแบบมีส่วนร่วม ได้รับการดึงข้อมูลน้อยที่สุดในการวิเคราะห์นโยบายโดยคำนึงถึงโครงสร้างระบบราชการจากบนลงล่างของประเทศจีน. วิทยานิพนธ์สรุปว่าภายในนโยบายต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง มีมาตรการมากมายเพื่อให้แน่ใจว่ามีการแยกคาร์บอนออกจากร่างกายอย่างเป็นธรรม แม้ว่าความท้าทายของการดำเนินการที่ประสบความสำเร็จยังไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัด.
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.