Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางแผนอายุเกษียณในคนไทยในสังคมผู้สูงอายุ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Ratidanai Hoonsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.33
Abstract
In the context of the aging society with the increase of life expectancy and low fertility in Thailand, there are over 30 per cent of the young-old population in Thailand who require to work even after they passed the retirement age in Thailand (NSO, 2018). Since Thailand has already entered an aging society and the effect on the aging society will impact the retirement age in Thailand, this study’s objective is to find the relationship whether if there is a relationship between the planned retirement age and the aging society awareness which it is found that there is no relationship between the planned retirement age and the aging society awareness. The mean of the aging society awareness is 3.4 implying that the awareness level scale out of 5 is neutral and has no impact on the planned retirement age.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในสังคมผู้สูงอายุ เมื่ออายุขัยเพิ่มขึ้นและอัตราการเกิดลดลงในประเทศไทย ผู้สูงอายุกว่า 30 เปอร์เซ็นของกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุระหว่าง 60-69 ปีในประเทศไทยที่มีความต้องการที่จะทำงานเพื่อหาเลี้ยงชีพแม้ว่าจะถึงเกณฑ์อายุที่เกษียณแล้วในประเทศไทยก็ตาม ประเทศไทยได้เข้าสู่สังคมสูงวัยเป็นที่เรียบร้อยแล้วและผลกระทบนี้ก็จะมีต่ออายุเกษียณในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเล่มนี้คือเพื่อที่จะหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการวางแผนอายุเกษียณและการตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับสังคมผู้สูงวัย ซึ่งไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองสิ่งนี้ คะแนนเฉลี่ยของการตระหนักรู้ของผู้สูงวัยคือ 3.4 ซึ่งมีนัยยะว่าระดับการตระหนักรู้จาก 5 คะแนนถือว่าอยู่ในระดับกลางและยังไม่มีผลกระทบมากพอต่อการวางแผนอายุเกษียณ
Creative Commons License