Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Towards enhancement of grafting performance and water absorption of cassava starch graft copolymer by gamma radiation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มสมรรถภาพของการกราฟต์และการดูดซึมน้ำของกราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์ ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังโดยรังสีแกมมา
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1033
Abstract
The enhancement of gamma radiation grafting of acrylonitrile onto gelatinized cassava starch was investigated via various parameters of importance: the addition of metal sheet wrapping the inner wall of the irradiated vessel with the aluminium foil, copper sheet, lead and zinc plate, respectively, nitric acid, methyl ether hydroquinone inhibitor, and styrene comonomer. A homopolymer of polycrylonitrile (PAN) was a by-product of graft copolymerization which was latter removed by extraction with dimethylformamide. The purified grafted copolymer was subsequently saponified with an 8.5% aqueous solution of potassium hydroxide at 100℃ to convert the nitrile groups into a mixture of the acrylamide and carboxylate groups, which were responsible for water absorbency. Infrared spectrometer was used to follow up the chemical changes of grafting and saponification. The saponified starch-g-PAN (HSPAN) was then characterized in terms of grafting parameters for a guideline to judge an optimum total dose (kGy) and the quantity of acrylonitrile (ml) at the fixed dose rate of 0.25 kGy/min. A thin aluminium foil for covering the inner wall of the reaction vessel was found to be far more effective than any other metal sheet in enhancements of the grafting reaction and the water absorption. The presence of nitric acid in medium increases the grafting yield and the water absorption. Methyl ether hydroquinone inhibitor was evaluated to increase homopolymerization and decrease graft reaction. The styrene comonomer hampered the grafting of acrylonitrile onto starch backbone. The water absorption capacity was improved by using a freeze dryer for drying HSPAN. The treatment of the HSPAN with aluminium trichloride hexahydrate was found to enhance the degree of wicking but decrease water absorbency. Water absorptions of the HSPAN in deionized distilled water, simulated urine and saline solutions was carried out. Water absorption capacity in saline solutions and simulated urine decreased dramatically with increasing the salt concentrations and the type of cations. Water retention in sand by mixing it with the HSPAN showed a linear relationship of water increase with increasing amount of absorbent added. Discussions of the effects of the parameters on the reaction and water absorption were also given in this research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาการปรับปรุงปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคโพลิเมอไรเซชัน ด้วยการฉายรังสีแกมมาของโมโนเมอร์อะคริโลไนทริลบนแป้งมันสำประหลังที่มีสภาพเป็นเจล ศึกษาผลของแผ่นอะลูมิเนียม แผ่นทองแดง แผ่นตะกั่ว และแผ่นสังกะสีที่ใช้หุ้มห่อผนังด้านในของภาชนะฉายรังสี อิทธิพลของกรดไนตริกตัวยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอไรเซชันเมทิลอีเทอร์ไฮโดรควิโนน และโมโนเมอร์ร่วมสไตรีนที่มีต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์ ผลพลอยได้จากปฏิกิริยาโคโพลิเมอไรเซชันคือโฮโมโพลิอะคริโลไนทริลซึ่งสามารถแยกจากแป้งที่กราฟต์แล้วโดยการสกัดด้วยไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ ทำให้กราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์ที่ได้มีสมบัติในการดูดซึมน้ำ โดยทำปฏิกิริยาสะพอนิฟิเคชันด้วยสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 8.5 ที่อุณหภูมิ 100̊ ซ. ซึ่งเป็นผลให้หมู่ไนทริลหายไปและมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันคาร์บอซิเลตและคาร์บอซาไมด์เกิดขึ้นตรวจสอบขั้นตอนต่างๆ ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยการวิเคราะห์ทางอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี หาตัวแปรการกราฟต์ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ความเหมาะสมของปริมาณรังสี และประมาณอะคริโลไนทริลที่เหมาะสมที่อัตราการเปล่งรังสี 0.25 กิโลเกรย์ต่อนาที สามารถเพิ่มปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์และการดูดซึมน้ำได้ โดยการใช้แผ่นโลหะบุภายในผนังภาชนะที่ใช้ในการฉายรังสี พบว่าแผ่นอะลูมิเนียมมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าแผ่นโลหะชนิดอื่น นอกจากนี้พบว่าการเติมกรดไนตริกช่วยเพิ่มปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์และการดูดซึมน้ำ พบว่าเมทิลอีเทอร์ไฮโดรควิโนนเพิ่มปฏิกิริยาโฮโมโพลิเมอไรเซชันและลดกราฟต์โคโพลิเมอไรเซชัน การใช้โมโนเมอร์ร่วมสไตรีนเป็นอุปสรรคต่อปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์ของอะคริโลไนทริลบนสายโซ่แป้ง ปรับปรุงความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำของกราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์ โดยการทำให้ผลผลิตแห้งด้วยวิธีการลดความดันที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ปรับปรุงอัตราการดูดซึมน้ำด้วยการเคลือบอะลูมิเนียมไตรคลอไรด์เฮกซะไฮเดรตบนผิวของกราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์ พบว่าอัตราการดูดซึมน้ำเร็วขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณเกลืออะลูมิเนียมเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ทำให้ความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำลดลง ทดสอบการดูดซึมน้ำในน้ำกลั่น ปัสสาวะเทียม และสารละลายเกลือ พบว่าความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำในสารละลายเกลือและปัสสาวะเทียมลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของแคตไอออนในเกลือ และชนิดของแคตไอออน ความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำของสารดูดน้ำในทราบมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงและเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณสารดูดน้ำมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้อธิบายอิทธิพลของตัวแปรดังกล่าวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการดูดซึมน้ำ
Creative Commons License