Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of organotins in gasoline on exhaust emission from car
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของดีบุกอินทรีย์ในแกโซลีนต่อไอเสียรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Ratanavalee Inochanom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1023
Abstract
The effect on exhaust gas emissions of carbon monoxide, CO, and hydrocarbons, HC, resulting from mixing methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE), isopropanol (IPA), and tetrabutyltin or tetrahexyltin with gasoline for automotive fuels has been studied experimentally. Tests were conducted on a Toyota four-cylinder engine running at different conditions of spark timing and engine speed. Results of this investigation indicate that the presence of the MTBE, IPA, and organotins (tetrabutyltin or tetrahexyltin) in the fuel blend significantly reduce the concentration of carbon monoxide in the exhaust emissions (up to 30-40 percent compared to base fuel), with tetrabutyltin slightly more effective than tetrahexyltin. Hydrocarbon emissions were only slightly decreased in this experiment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของการผสมเมธิลเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลอีเทอร์ ไอโซโพรพานอล และเตตราบิวทิลทิน หรือเตตราเฮกซิลทิน กับแกโซลีนเพื่อใช้เป็นน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงรถยนต์ เครื่องยนต์ที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็นเครื่องยนต์โตโยต้า 4 สูบ ซึ่งทำการทดลองที่องศาจุดระเบิด และความเร็วรอบต่างๆกัน ผลของการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการมีเมธิลเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลอีเธอร์ ไอโซโพรพานอล และสารดีบุกอินทรีย์ (เตตราบิวทิลทินหรือเตตราเฮกซิลทิน) จะช่วยลดความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในไอเสียรถยนต์อย่างเห็นได้ชัด (ประมาณ 30-40% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำมันพื้นฐาน) ซึ่งเตตราบิวทิลทินจะมีผลช่วยลดปริมาณคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ได้ดีกว่าเตตราเฮกซิลทินเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังมีผลในการช่วยลดปริมาณสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนอีกเล็กน้อย
Creative Commons License