Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of oleoresin preparation from Thai black pepper
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมชันน้ำมันจากพริกไทยดำของไทย
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-eknamkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1057
Abstract
Optimization of oleoresinpreparationfrom Thai black pepper was performed in this study. Various factors which potentially affect the yield and quality of pepper oleoresin were investigated. These factors included solvent for extraction, type of black pepper, maceration time and process of oleoresin extraction. The results showed that pepper oleoresin could be obtained efficiently with good yield and good quality when acetone was used as the solvent for extracting light black pepper berries by a specially designed stepwise maceration. The developed method allowed 15.35% (w/w) oleoresin be extracted from the black pepper and the oleoresin contained 23.96% (v/w) volatile oil and 35.43% (w/w) piperine. The analysis of the volatile oil by Gas chromatography showed that the oleoresin oil composition was very similar to that of the pepper oil extracted directly from black pepper powder. The method potentially be scaled up for large-scale preparation of pepper oleoresin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้จะทำการศึกษาหาวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมชันน้ำมันจากพริกไทยดำของไทย ได้มีการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลิตผลและคุณภาพของชันน้ำมัน ซึ่งได้แก่ ตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการสกัด, ชนิดของพริกไทยดำ, ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการหมักและวิธีการในการสกัดชันน้ำมัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเมื่อใช้อะซิโตนเป็นตัวทำละลายในการสกัดผลพริกไทยดำด้วยวิธี stepwise maceration จะได้ชันน้ำมันในปริมาณสูงและมีคุณภาพดี การพัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมชันน้ำมันจากการสกัดผลพริกไทยดำ จะได้ชันน้ำมันร้อยละ 15.35 โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งชันน้ำมันที่เตรียมได้จะมีน้ำมันหอมระเหย ร้อยละ 23.96 โดยปริมาตรและมีไปเปอรีน ร้อยละ 35.43 โดยน้ำหนัก การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของน้ำมันหอมระเหยโดยการใช้เครื่อง แก๊สโครมาโตกราฟี พบว่าองค์ประกอบของน้ำมันหอมระเหยที่มีอยู่ในชันน้ำมันที่เตรียมได้นั้นคล้ายคลึงกับองค์ประกอบของน้ำมันหอมระเหยที่ได้จากการสกัดผลพริกไทยดำโดยตรง วิธีที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้สามารถขยายไปสู่การผลิตในขั้นอุตสาหกรรมได้
Creative Commons License