Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Adoption Of The Inquisitorial System Into Narcotics Case Procedure : A Case Study Of Non Addicts And Non Possessor Offenders
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.896
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการนำระบบไต่สวนมาใช้ในวิธีพิจารณาคดียาเสพติดสำหรับกรณีผู้กระทำความผิดที่ไม่ใช่ผู้เสพและผู้ครอบครอง โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับแนวทางการพิจารณาคดีอาญาในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดที่สลับซับซ้อนเป็นเครือข่ายค้ายาเสพติดนั้น ส่งผลสำคัญให้คดียาเสพติดมีลักษณะแตกต่างจากคดีอาญาทั่วไปเป็นอย่างยิ่ง เพราะเมื่อคดีเข้าสู่กระบวนพิจารณาของศาลซึ่งใช้ระบบกล่าวหาในการพิจารณาคดีนั้น ศาลจะวางตนเป็นกลางและไม่ทำการซักถามพยานหรือแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานเพิ่มเติมแต่อย่างใด ดังนั้น หากคู่ความไม่อาจนำเสนอพยานหลักฐานทั้งหมดเข้าสู่สำนวนคดีได้ ศาลก็จำต้องพิจารณาเฉพาะแต่พยานหลักฐานที่ปรากฏเข้าสู่สำนวนคดีโดยการนำเสนอของคู่ความแต่ละฝ่ายเท่านั้น ส่งผลให้ในบางกรณีศาลอาจพิพากษายกฟ้องโจทก์ หรือพิพากษาลงโทษจำเลยโดยที่พยานหลักฐานและข้อเท็จจริงแห่งคดียังไม่กระจ่างชัดเท่าที่ควร ด้วยเหตุดังที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอให้นำระบบไต่สวนมาใช้ในวิธีพิจารณาคดียาเสพติด ในกรณีที่ผู้กระทำความผิดไม่ใช่ผู้เสพและผู้ครอบครอง โดยกำหนดแนวทางในการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาของศาล รวมถึงกำหนดแนวทางในการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานและข้อเท็จจริงในชั้นก่อนพิจารณา เพื่อให้ศาลรวมทั้งหน่วยงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรมสามารถแสดงบทบาทเชิงรุกในการพิสูจน์ความจริงแห่งคดีได้มากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งจะส่งผลดีต่อกระบวนการยุติธรรมทั้งระบบต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to provide a guideline for the adoption of the inquisitorial system to narcotic case procedures. More specifically, in cases of non addicts and non possessor offenders by comparing Thai criminal proceedings with foreign countries. Studies show that a narcotic offense is a special type of crime, because the offenders often form their organisations by way of complex networks. This gives narcotic cases its specific characteristic which differentiates it from other criminal cases. Since Thai courts apply the accusatorial system during trials, the judge is essentially forced to be neutralised and therefore does not question any witnesses or seek additional evidence directly. Therefore, if the parties fail to or cannot provide all evidence to the court, the judge will only consider the evidence presented by the parties at the specific time. In some cases, the judge may render the judgment to dismiss the case or sentence the defendant without having investigated or considered all evidence or facts clearly. For such reasons, this thesis recommends the adoption of the inquisitorial system to narcotic case procedures, especially in the case of non addicts and non possessor offenders by determining a new guideline to be used by the court including pretrial procedure. With the implementation of such new guideline, the judge and the criminal justice organization will be able to perform a more active role in establishing the truth of the case which will be advantageous to the Thai criminal justice system.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.