Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Clarification and shelf life extension of cooking sweet rice wine by ultrafiltration
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชิดพงศ์ ประดิษฐสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
ชื่นจิต ประกิตชัยวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.602
Abstract
มิรินเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องปรุงรสที่สำคัญสำหรับอาหารญี่ปุ่น ผลิตจากข้าว และแอลกอฮอล์ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ Hon mirin, Blended mirin และ Cooking sweet rice wine (ไวน์ข้าวหวานปรุงอาหาร) โดยไวน์ข้าวหวานปรุงอาหารเป็นมิรินที่มีราคาถูก นิยมใช้ทั่วไป ซึ่งได้จากการหมักแป้ง และโปรตีนในข้าวให้เป็นน้ำตาล และกรดอะมิโน แล้วเติมแอลกอฮอล์ให้มีปริมาณร้อยละ 14 ในงานวิจัยนี้จะผลิตมิรินด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวด้วยข้าวเหนียวไทย สายพันธุ์ กข 6 นำมาผ่านกระบวนการหมักโดยเชื้อราที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจาก 2 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ Aspergillus oryzae และ Amylomyces rouxii ไวน์ข้าวหวานปรุงอาหารที่ได้จะต้องมีสีเหลืองอ่อนใสและสามารถเก็บรักษาได้ในอุณหภูมิห้องโดยไม่เกิดการตกตะกอนหรือเน่าเสีย ดังนั้นจึงใช้กระบวนการกรองแบบอัลตราฟิลเทรชัน (Ultrafiltration, UF) เพื่อลดจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ที่ทำให้เกิดการเน่าเสียและกำจัดโปรตีนบางส่วนที่ทำให้เกิดความขุ่น (Haze) โดยเลือกใช้เยื่อแผ่นที่มีค่าการกักโมเลกุล (Molecular weight cut off, MWCO) ที่ 10 kDa และ 100 kDa จากผลการทดลองพบว่า Aspergillus oryzae เป็นสายพันธุ์เชื้อราที่มีความเหมาะสมในการผลิตไวน์ข้าวหวานปรุงอาหาร เนื่องจากน้ำต้อยที่ได้จากการหมักมีปริมาณโปรตีนสูงกว่า มีค่าระดับการย่อยสลายของโปรตีนสูงกว่า มีร้อยละผลผลิตสูงกว่าและใช้เวลาในการหมักน้อยกว่าการหมักโดยใช้ Amylomyces rouxii ดังนั้นจึงเลือกใช้ Aspergillus oryzae เป็นเชื้อราในการทำกล้าเชื้อ ในกระบวนการกรองแบบอัลตราฟิลเทรชันพบว่ามีความจำเป็นที่ต้องนำน้ำต้อยที่ได้มาผ่านกระบวนการจัดการเบื้องต้นด้วยการกรองหยาบด้วยผ้าขาวบางแล้วทิ้งให้ตกตะกอนตามธรรมชาติเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงก่อนนำไปกรองด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเพื่อลดความต้านทานที่มีต่อการกรองแบบอัลตราฟิลเทรชัน การกรองของไวน์ข้าวหวานปรุงอาหารผ่านเยื่อแผ่นที่มีค่ากักโมเลกุลที่ 10 kDa และ 100 kDa พบว่าช่วงแรกของการกรอง อัตราเร็วการกรองของเยื่อแผ่นมีค่ากักโมเลกุลที่ 100 kDa สูงกว่าอัตราเร็วการกรองของเยื่อแผ่นมีค่ากักโมเลกุลที่ 10 kDa แต่อัตราการลดลงของอัตราเร็วการกรองมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจน โดยที่อัตราเร็วการกรองของเยื่อแผ่นที่มีค่ากักโมเลกุลที่ 100 kDa จะลดลงรวดเร็วกว่าอัตราเร็วการกรองของเยื่อแผ่นมีค่ากักโมเลกุลที่ 10 kDa และจะลดลงจนมีอัตราเร็วการกรองที่ใกล้เคียงกับอัตราเร็วการกรองของเยื่อแผ่นมีค่ากักโมเลกุลที่ 10 kDa ในช่วงเวลาต่อไป เมื่อพิจารณารูปแบบความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นระหว่างพารามิเตอร์ 2 ตัวใน อัตราเร็วการกรอง (q) ปริมาตรฟิลเทรต (v) และระยะเวลาในการกรอง (t) ของโมเดลอุดตันการกรองในรูปแบบต่างๆ กระบวนการกรองแบบอัลตราฟิลเทรชันโดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นที่มีค่าการกักโมเลกุลที่ 10 kDa และ100 kDa มีกลไกการกรองแบบเกิดเค้กร่วมกับกลไกการกำจัดการอุดตันหรือเค้กกรองนั้นๆด้วยแรงเฉือนอันเนื่องมาจากการไหลขวาง แต่เยื่อแผ่นที่มีค่ากักโมเลกุลที่ 100kDa มีการอุดตันภายในเกิดขึ้นร่วมอยู่ด้วยอย่างชัดเจน และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบจำนวนยีสต์และราในไวน์ข้าวหวานปรุงอาหารหลังกรองกับก่อนกรอง พบว่าการกรองด้วยเยื่อแผ่นที่มีค่ากากรกักโมเลกุลทั้ง 2 ขนาดสามารถลดปริมาณยีสต์และราได้ถึง 5 log CFU/ml เมื่อพิจารณาสมบัติทางกายภาพด้านสี และความขุ่น พบว่าไวน์ข้าวหวานปรุงอาหารที่ผ่านการกรองด้วยเยื่อแผ่นมีค่ากักโมเลกุลที่ 10 kDa มีสีที่แตกต่างกับมิรินทางการค้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) แต่ในกรณีที่ใช้เยื่อแผ่นมีค่ากักโมเลกุลที่ 100 kDa พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกับมิรินทางการค้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) ขณะที่ความขุ่นของไวน์ข้าวหวานปรุงอาหารที่ผ่านการกรองด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเยื่อแผ่นมีค่ากักโมเลกุลที่ 10 kDa และ 100 kDa ไม่มีความแตกต่างกับมิรินทางการค้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) นอกจากนี้เมื่อเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 1, 3 และ 5 เดือน ไม่พบเชื้อจุลินทรีย์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีและความขุ่นในไวน์ข้าวหวานปรุงอาหารที่ผ่านการกรอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mirin is one of the major Japanese seasonings. It is made from rice and alcohol and can be divided into 3 types, comprising Hon mirin, blended mirin, and cooking sweet rice wine. Out of these 3 types of mirin, cooking sweet rice wine is widely used and inexpensive. It can be obtained from the fermentation of rice, in which starch and protein in rice is transformed into sugar and amino acid. Alcohol was subsequently added to the resulting sugar and amino acid to obtain the alcohol content up to 14%. In this research, to produce cooking sweet rice wine, Thai glutinous rice, RD6, was fermented using either Aspergillus Oryzae or Amylomyces Rouxii by the method described above. In order to obtain cooking sweet rice wine with a clearly light yellow color and a long shelf life at a room temperature without the formation of turbidity (haze) and spoiling, an ultrafiltration (UF) with the 10-kDa or 100-kDa molecular weight cut-off (MWCO) membrane was employed to eliminate microorganisms and haze protein. The results revealed that Aspergillus Oryzae was more suitable than Amylomyces rouxii, as it was found that, for a short period of fermentation, Aspergillus oryzae gave higher protein content, degree of hydrolysation, and yield in the hydrolysate solution, called Nam-toi, than did Amylomyces rouxii. Accordingly, in this research, Aspergillus oryzae was chosen to produce Koji, which is a starter for the production to cooking sweet rice wine. In the UF process, the pre-treatment of Nom-toi by sieving through cheesecloth and allowing impurities in Nam-toi to get settled by sedimentation for 24 hour is necessary in order to decrease the filtration resistance. It was found that, during the initial stage of the UF, the 100-kDa membrane yielded a higher filtration flux than did the 10-kDa one. However, the decreasing rate in the filtration flux of the 100-kDa membrane was higher than that of the 100-kDa one. Thus, eventually, the filtration flux of these 2 sizes of membrane approached almost the same level. According to linear relationship of the combination of 2 out of 3 parameters, which include the filtration rate (q), the filtration volume (v), and the filtration time (t), that described the membrane blocking models and the cake filtration model, it was found that the filtration with both 100-kDa and 10- kDa membranes were co-dominated by the cake filtration and the cross-flow thin cake filtration. However, the findings from the additional experiments, which revealed that the filtration rates of the filtration of pure water before and after the filtration of cooking sweet rice wine for the 100-kDa membrane were remarkably different, whereas those for the 10-kDa membrane were not, indicated that the filtration through the 100-kDa membrane was also dominated by the internal blocking. The UF by both MWCO membranes could eliminate yeast and mold by 5 log CFU/ml. The turbidity of the resulting cooking sweet rice wine obtained from both sizes of membranes were not found to be significantly different (p>0.05) from that of the commercial mirin. However, the color of the cooking sweet rice wine obtained from 10-kDa membrane was significantly different (p≤0.05) from that of the commercial mirin, whereas that obtained from 100-kDa one was not (p>0.05). Moreover, the changes in color, turbidity, and the amount of microorganisms of the cooking sweet rice wine obtained in this research after 1, 3, and 5 months of shelf life at the room temperature were hardly detected.
Creative Commons License