Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of terbutaline sulphate sustained release pellet using water insoluble polymer as a membrane system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทอร์บูทาลีน ซัลเฟต เพลเลท ออกฤทธิ์นานโดยใช้พอลิเมอร์ชนิดไม่ละลายน้ำเป็นระบบเมมเบรน
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kaisri Umprayn
Second Advisor
Sukavat Amarekajorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1037
Abstract
Preparation of lactose-Avicel PH101ᴿ placebo pellets using extrusion spheronization process was studied. The influence of processing variables including the spheronizer speed, the spheronization time, the binder type, the binder concentration and the amount of water content on physical properties of the pellets.This process provided good flow property and low friability pellets which were not affected by variables used. But the other physical properties of the pellets were affected by the variables. The sphericity of pellets were increased with increasing spheronizer speed. When spheronization time was increased, increasing in sphericity, smooth surface and mean particle size of pellets were obtained.Increasing binder concentration, the pellets were increased in mean particle size and flow rate. Pellets using hydroxypropyl cellulose (HPC-Mᴿ) as a binder at high spheronizer speed had sphere shape, narrow size distribution and good flow characteristic. Increasing hydroxypropyl cellulose (HPC-Mᴿ) concentration had no effect on shape and mean particle size of pellets.The amount of water content had effect on shape, flow rate and density.The dissolution characteristic of sustained release terbutaline sulphate pellets when coated with various amounts of ethylcellulose and hydroxypropyl cellulose (HPC-Mᴿ) in coating solution were investigated.The release of the active drug decreased as the amount of ethylcellulose was increased. In the case of hydroxypropyl cellulose, the release of the active drug increased as the amount of it in coating solution was increased. In addition, dissolution profiles of sustained release terbutaline sulphate pellets prepared with this process were comparable to Bricanyl Durulesᴿ. The process was also reproducible.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการเตรียมแลคโตส-อะวิเซล พีเอช101 เพลเลทชนิดหลอก โดยใช้วิธีเอ็กทรูชันสเพียร์โรไนเซชัน โดยศึกษาถึง อิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ในกระบวนการที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของเพลเลท ตัวแปรที่นำมาศึกษา คือ ความเร็วในการหมุนของสเพียร์โรไนเซอร์ เวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการสเพียร์โรไนเซชัน ชนิดของสารยึดเกาะ ความเข้มข้นของสารยึดเกาะ และปริมาณน้ำ ตัวแปรต่างๆ ไม่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติการไหล และความกร่อนของเพลเลทที่ผลิตได้โดยกระบวนการนี้ แต่ตัวแปรเหล่านี้มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพอื่นๆ ของเพลเลท การเพิ่มความเร็วในการหมุนของสเพียร์โรไนเซอร์ทำให้เพลเลทมีความกลมเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มเวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการสเพียร์โรไนเซชันทำให้ได้เพลเลทที่มีความกลม พื้นผิวเรียบ และขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยของเพลเลทเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารยึดเกาะทำให้ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยของเพลเลท และอัตราการไหลเพิ่มขึ้น เพลเลทที่ใช้ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสชนิดความหนืดปานกลางเป็นสารยึดเกาะ ที่ความเร็วในการหมุนของสพียร์โรไนเซอร์สูง จะได้อนุภาคทรงกลม การกระจายขนาดแคบ มีคุณสมบัติการไหลที่ดี เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสชนิดความหนืดปานกลาง จะไม่มีผลต่อรูปร่าง และขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยของเพลเลท การเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมีผลต่อรูปร่าง อัตราการไหล และความหนาแน่น เมื่อศึกษาคุณลักษระการละลายของเทอร์บูทาลีนซัลเฟตเพลเลทชนิดออกฤทธิ์นาน เมื่อเคลือบด้วยเอธิลเซลลูโลส และไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสชนิดความหนิดปานกลางในสารละลายที่ใช้เคลือบปริมาณต่างๆ กัน การเพิ่มปริมาณของเอธิลเซลลูโลส ทำให้การปลดปล่อยตัวยาสำคัญลดลง ในกรณีของโฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลส การปลดปล่อยตัวยาสำคัญเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณในสารละลายที่ใช้เคลือบ นอกจากนี้รูปแบบการละลายของเทอร์บูทาลีนซัลเฟตเพลเลทชนิดออกฤทธิ์นาน ที่เตรียมโดยกระบวนการนี้ยังมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับบริคานิล ดูรูล กระบวนการนี้สามารถเตรียมซ้ำได้
Creative Commons License