Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design guidelines to prevent the effect of daylight reflection from building envelopes
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1386
Abstract
จากความนิยมในการเลือกใช้วัสดุเปลือกอาคารกระจกเพิ่มมากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาแสงสะท้อนที่สร้างความเดือดร้อนแก่สภาพแวดล้อมโดยรอบตามมา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของแสงสะท้อนจากเปลือกอาคาร ที่มีสาเหตุมาจากรูปทรงอาคารและทิศทางการวางอาคารต่อสภาพแวดล้อม รวมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางในการออกแบบอาคารเพื่อลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจากแสงสะท้อนของเปลือกอาคาร สำหรับเป็นข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมในการสร้างมาตรฐานการออกแบบอาคารให้มีความเหมาะสมมากขึ้น ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ทางคอมพิวเตอร์ในการคำนวณหาความส่องสว่างและทิศทางการสะท้อนของรังสีอาทิตย์ตามวันเวลาที่กำหนด โดยมีอาคารกรณีศึกษา 5 รูปทรง ประกอบด้วย อาคารรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสเปลือกอาคารเรียบตรง อาคารรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมเปลือกอาคารลาดเอียงเข้าหาอาคาร อาคารรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมเปลือกอาคารลาดเอียงออกจากอาคาร อาคารรูปทรงโค้งเว้า และอาคารรูปทรงแตงกวา เมื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการจำลอง พบว่า บนพื้นที่ขนาด 500 เมตร x 500 เมตร อาคารรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมที่มีเปลือกอาคารลาดเอียงออกจากอาคารในแนวตั้งในทางทิศใต้ ก่อให้เกิดแสงสะท้อนในแนวราบเป็นพื้นที่รวมมากที่สุด ในขณะที่อาคารรูปทรงแตงกวาก่อให้เกิดการกระจายตัวของแสงสะท้อนทุกทิศทางเป็นบริเวณกว้างมากที่สุด และอาคารรูปทรงโค้งเว้าก่อให้เกิดค่าความส่องสว่างของแสงสะท้อนสูงที่สุดจากการสะท้อนรวมกันไปยังจุดใดจุดหนึ่ง ซึ่งพื้นที่ที่โดนแสงสะท้อนสูงสุดมีค่าความส่องสว่างมากกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยแสงธรรมชาติในส่วนที่ไม่ถูกสะท้อนกว่า 2 เท่า และสำหรับแสงที่สะท้อนตกกระทบต่อสภาพแวดล้อมโดยรอบอาคารกรณีศึกษา หากรัศมียิ่งใกล้อาคารจะเกิดแสงสะท้อนที่มีระยะเวลายาวนานกว่า โดยจากการใช้วิธีการทางสถิติในการแบ่งระดับคะแนนของแสงสะท้อนจากเปลือกอาคารออกเป็น A B C และ D โดยระดับ A เป็นระดับที่ก่อให้เกิดค่าความส่องสว่างต่ำที่สุด ในขณะที่ระดับ D เป็นระดับที่ก่อให้เกิดค่าความส่องสว่างสูงที่สุด พบว่า อาคารรูปทรงแตงกวา เป็นรูปทรงที่แสงสะท้อนส่วนใหญ่ที่เกิดขึ้นอยู่ในระดับคะแนน D เป็นจำนวนมากที่สุดในรูปทรงทั้งหมดที่ทำการศึกษา ทั้งสภาพแวดล้อมแนวราบและแนวตั้ง จึงถือเป็นรูปแบบอาคารที่ควรระมัดระวังเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการออกแบบเพราะก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบด้านแสงสะท้อนโดยรวมมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, glass is used largely in buildings and it tends to increase the impact of urban solar reflections causing problems such as glare and overheating. In order to reduce the risk of environmental problems, it is important to assess the influence of the building design in terms of reflected sunlight since early stage. This research aims to help designers to optimize the sunlight reflectance to surrounding analyzing solar reflection from different forms of the building by using a simulation tool. The illuminance values of the surrounding could be used as an indicator of sunlight reflectance. When comparing all data from the simulations, it was found that in the area of ​​500 x 500 meters, the square-shaped building with slopes back from the vertical facing south causes significant illuminance on the horizontal plane. However, the round-shape building causes the distribution of reflected light to more wider area than other shapes. Moreover, the concave-shaped building produces the highest brightness of focused reflections to an intense spot, which is the area that has the highest reflectance 2 times brighter than the average brightness by natural light. When using statistical measures to rank the solar reflection from the building surface into A B C and D, the A level has the lowest reflection level, while the D level is the level that produces the highest reflection. It was found that the round-shape buildings occur mostly at D level on both horizontal and vertical planes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.