Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ascetic's Right to Vote in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนึงนิจ ศรีบัวเอี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.879
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งหมายจะศึกษาสาเหตุของการกำหนดให้ ภิกษุ สามเณร นักพรต และนักบวช ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้จะเรียกว่า "ผู้ถือบวช" เป็นบุคคลซึ้งต้องด้วยลักษณะต้องห้ามมิให้ใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้ง อันนำมาสู่เงื่อนไขที่ถูกจำกัดสิทธิทางการเมืองประเภทอื่นตามบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญ การศึกษาในงานชิ้นนี้จึงเป็นการเปรียบเทียบสถานะทางกฎหมายของผู้ถือบวชในศาสนาใหญ่ในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ศาสนาพุทธ ศาสนาคริสต์ และศาสนาอิสลาม กอปรกับการศึกษาทฤษฎีว่าด้วยการรับรองสิทธิมนุษยชนในระดับสากล การรับรองสิทธิและเสรีภาพตามรัฐธรรมนูญ และแนวคิดว่าด้วยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐและศาสนาเพื่อพิจารณาอัตลักษณ์ของประเทศไทยที่เกิดจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐและศาสนา จากการศึกษาพบว่า บทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญที่กำหนดให้ผู้ถือบวชเป็นบุคคลต้องห้ามมิให้ใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งนั้น ในทางข้อเท็จจริงมีผลแต่เพียงผู้ถือบวชในศาสนาพุทธเท่านั้น เนื่องจากศาสนาอิสลามมีบทบัญญัติกำหนดไว้ชัดเจนว่าบรรดาอิหม่าม บิหลั่น และคอเต็บ ไม่ถือเป็นนักพรต หรือนักบวช ส่วนกรณีของศาสนาคริสต์ ก็ไม่ปรากฏว่ามีกฎหมายที่กำหนดสถานะของบุคคลที่มีความยึดโยงกับศาสนามากกว่าศาสนิกคนอื่น ให้เป็นนักพรตหรือนักบวช อันจะต้องห้ามมิให้ใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งหรือใช้สิทธิทางการเมืองประเภทอื่น กรณีดังกล่าวสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงปัญหาสามประการ คือ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐไทยกับศาสนาพุทธที่ทำให้เกิดเป็นแนวคิดการแบ่งแยกเรื่องทางโลกออกจากทางธรรม และนำมาสู่อัตลักษณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญที่กำหนดให้รัฐต้องคุ้มครองศาสนาพุทธมิให้มัวหมองจากการไปยุ่งเกี่ยวกับการเมือง ประการที่สอง คือ ปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนของความเป็นผู้ถือบวชในการตีความว่าบุคคลใดบ้างที่อาจเป็นผู้ถือบวช ซึ่งสะท้อนออกมาได้สามแง่มุม ทั้งระหว่างผู้ถือบวชในศาสนาเดียวกัน ในต่างศาสนา และระหว่างผู้ถือบวชในศาสนาที่รัฐให้การรับรองและในศาสนาที่ไม่ได้รับรอง อันนำมาซึ่งสิทธิและหน้าที่ของพลเมืองที่แตกต่างกัน ประการสุดท้ายคือ การจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลไม่เป็นไปตามหลักความได้สัดส่วน หรือก่อให้เกิดการเลือกปฏิบัติจากการจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพที่ไม่สมเหตุสมผล ตลอดจนการที่รัฐไม่ปล่อยให้เป็นเจตจำนงของบุคคลในอันที่จะเลือกว่าจะไปใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งในฐานะพลเมืองหรือไม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the causes of the prohibition clauses in Section 96 (1) of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand 2017 the so called "Ascetics" who are a Buddhist monk and novice, ascetic and priest from exercising the right to vote by analyzing the difference of ascetic legal status in three major religions in Thailand which are Buddhism, Christianity and Islam. Furthermore, with the problem on the clauses of disenfranchisement entail prohibitions of ascetics exercising other political rights. By these questions raised the thesis focus on these frameworks: theories of international human rights law, the concepts of limitation on constitutional rights and principles of separation between the Church and the State upon the identity of Thailand under the connectivity of the Church and the State. The studies have found that only Buddhist monks contain their ascetic status and are de facto prohibited to exercise their rights to vote. On the contrary, Islamism has its provisions clearly prescribed that all Muslim clergies are not Ascetics like Christianity where the priests are not fully recognized their Ascetic in a Thai legal system, thus Muslim clergies and Christian priests are entitled to have their rights to vote and other political rights. Therefore, those findings reflects an existence of relationship between the Thai State and Buddhism religious in three issues as follows : (i) the concept of separating the secular and the Buddhism religion in the Thai State resulting that the provisions of Thai Constitution shall have the duties to protect the Buddhism religious from politic deterioration (ii) the existence of an ambiguous legal definition of Ascetics status in three aspects : same religious, different religious and the religious being recognized and not being recognized by the Thai State, resulting in differing enjoyment of rights and (iii) the conception of limitation on constitutional not being in compliance with the principle of equality and of proportionality as well as the freedom of expression in individual self-determination on the exercise of rights to vote as a citizen or an Ascetic.
Creative Commons License