Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาระบบระงับข้อพิพาทออนไลน์เพื่อยกระดับการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tidarat Sinlapapiromsuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.44
Abstract
This thesis examines the limits of current dispute resolutions to resolve disputes between consumers and online platform economics entities to make recommendations to optimize the ODR system to resolve these disputes. Therefore, there is a hypothesis of this thesis that by reference to the legislation and experience abroad, the author should make a proposal on the reformation of the current ODR system based on the context and tradition of the ODR system in China to enhance the level of consumer protection. In the thesis, the author performed analyses and made suggestions as follows: (1) to clarify some basic concepts related to the ODR system to demonstrate the characteristic of ODR; (2) to demonstrate the issues from the case studies and analyze the current disputes resolution mechanism to resolve the disputes aforementioned to represent deficiencies to show which features E-disputes pursue; (3) to make research on the development of ODR system in China and demonstrate the deficiencies of the current ODR system in China; (4) to make recommendations on the reformation of ODR system in China by referencing to EU ADR Directive and ODR Regulation and UNCITRAL Technical Notes on ODR to enhance the level of consumer protection in China.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาข้อจำกัดของการระงับข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างผู้บริโภค กับผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ในปัจจุบัน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ข้อเสนอแนะในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพระบบการระงับข้อพิพาทออนไลน์(ODR) เพื่อแก้ไขข้อพิพาทดังกล่าว โดยอาศัยการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายและประสบการณ์ในต่างประเทศ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีสมมติฐานว่าการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายและประสบการณ์ในต่างประเทศจะช่วยให้ผู้เขียนให้ข้อเสนอเพื่อการปฏิรูประบบการระงับข้อพิพาทออนไลน์(ODR) ซึ่งเป็นไปตามบริบทและแนวทางดั้งเดิมของประเทศจีนในปัจจุบันอันจะนำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค โดยผู้เขียนได้เสนอบทวิเคราะห์และให้ข้อเสนอแนะดังนี้(1) อธิบายถึงแนวคิดพื้นฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบการระงับข้อพิพาทออนไลน์(ODR) เพื่อแสดงลักษณะของระบบการระงับข้อพิพาทออนไลน์ (ODR) (2) นำเสนอปัญหาจากกรณีศึกษาและวิเคราะห์กลไกการระงับข้อพิพาทในปัจจุบัน เพื่อแก้ไขข้อพิพาทดังกล่าว แสดงถึงข้อบกพร่อง และแสดงคุณลักษณะที่จำเป็นต่อการระงับข้อพิพาทพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์(E-disputes) (3) ทำการศึกษาพัฒนาการของระบบการระงับข้อพิพาทออนไลน์ (ODR) ในประเทศจีนและแสดงให้เห็นถึงความบกพร่องของระบบการระงับข้อพิพาทออนไลน์(ODR) ของประเทศจีนในปัจจุบัน (4) ให้ข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อปฏิรูประบบการระงับข้อพิพาทออนไลน์(ODR) ในประเทศจีนเพิ่อเพิ่มระดับการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคโดยอาศัยการเปรียบเทียบกับEU ADR Directive ODR Regulation และ UNCITRAL Technical Notes on ODR?
Creative Commons License